Head-to-head overview
7 meetings- Gornik ZabrzeWins
- 4
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- Pogon SzczecinWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 1.86
- Over 2.5 goals
- 42.9%
- Both teams scored
- 14.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-21 |
|
Gornik Zabrze0–1Pogon Szczecin |
| 2025-08-17 |
|
Pogon Szczecin0–3Gornik Zabrze |
| 2025-02-07 |
|
Pogon Szczecin3–0Gornik Zabrze |
| 2024-08-02 |
|
Gornik Zabrze1–0Pogon Szczecin |
| 2024-05-25 |
|
Pogon Szczecin1–0Gornik Zabrze |
| 2023-12-01 |
|
Gornik Zabrze1–0Pogon Szczecin |
| 2023-05-20 |
|
Gornik Zabrze2–1Pogon Szczecin |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Motor Lublin0–0Gornik Zabrze |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Korona Kielce0–2Gornik Zabrze |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gornik Zabrze2–1Lech Poznan |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gornik Zabrze2–1Lech Poznan |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cracovia0–1Gornik Zabrze |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Rakow1–2Gornik Zabrze |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Gornik Zabrze2–3GKS Katowice |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Gornik Zabrze2–1Wisla |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Piast Gliwice1–2Pogon Szczecin |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Pogon Szczecin2–0Wieczysta Krakow |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Pogon Szczecin2–0Wieczysta Krakow |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Pogon Szczecin1–1Wisla Plock |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Zaglebie0–0Pogon Szczecin |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Pogon Szczecin2–2Wisla |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Pogon Szczecin3–1Motor Lublin |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Cracovia0–2Pogon Szczecin |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Gornik Zabrze | |||||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Legia | 2 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–1 | Lech Poznan | 3 | 36′ Away |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–1 | Lech Poznan | 3 | — |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Korona Kielce | 5 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Zaglebie | 6 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–1 | Wisla | 7 | 27′ Home |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Wisla Plock | 8 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–3 | GKS Katowice | 9 | 11′ Away |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Jagiellonia | 10 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Cracovia | 13 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Radomiak Radom | 14 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–1 | Slask Wroclaw | 15 | — |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Motor Lublin | 16 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Wieczysta Krakow | 17 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Rakow | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 2 | Legia | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 3 | Lech Poznan | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 4 · Pogon Szczecin | |||||
| 5 | Korona Kielce | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 6 | Zaglebie | 0–0 | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | – |
| 7 | Wisla | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 8 | Wisla Plock | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 9 | GKS Katowice | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 10 | Jagiellonia | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 12 | Piast Gliwice | 1–2 | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | 26′ Away |
| 13 | Cracovia | 0–2 | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | 46′ Away |
| 14 | Radomiak Radom | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 15 | Slask Wroclaw | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 16 | Motor Lublin | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 17 | Wieczysta Krakow | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 18 | Rakow | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
Ekstraklasa · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 2.60 | 2.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.60 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 0.40 | 0.90 |
| Total goals / match | 3.40 | 2.00 | 2.70 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 60.0% | 30.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away3 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.83 | 2.33 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.33 | 1.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.83 | 0.33 | 0.67 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 1.67 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 16.7% | 33.3% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Gornik Zabrze | Draw | Pogon Szczecin | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.1% | 25.6% | 28.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 39.5% | 30.5% | 29.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Gornik Zabrze | Pogon Szczecin | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1573 | 1543 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 7 | 6 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1525 | 1520 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gornik Zabrze | 0.67 | 1.11 | 0.33 | 0.56 |
| Pogon Szczecin | 0.62 | 0.88 | 0.38 | 0.38 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gornik Zabrze | 10% | 18% | 20% | 28% | 25% |
| Pogon Szczecin | 2% | 18% | 32% | 30% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gornik Zabrze, the right bar represents Pogon Szczecin.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gornik Zabrze | DWWWWWLWWW | 2.50 | 1.80–0.90 | 1D |
| Pogon Szczecin | WWWDDDWWLD | 1.90 | 1.50–0.70 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gornik Zabrze | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Pogon Szczecin | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.