Head-to-head overview
26 meetings- Spartak MoscowWins
- 15
- Draws26.9% of meetings
- 7
- Rubin KazanWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 2.23
- Over 2.5 goals
- 42.3%
- Both teams scored
- 53.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 |
|
Spartak Moscow2–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2025-08-23 |
|
Rubin Kazan0–2Spartak Moscow |
| 2025-03-09 |
|
Rubin Kazan2–1Spartak Moscow |
| 2024-08-31 |
|
Spartak Moscow1–0Rubin Kazan |
| 2024-05-19 |
|
Spartak Moscow3–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2023-08-05 |
|
Rubin Kazan1–4Spartak Moscow |
| 2022-04-16 |
|
Spartak Moscow1–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2021-07-24 |
|
Rubin Kazan1–0Spartak Moscow |
| 2021-02-28 |
|
Spartak Moscow0–2Rubin Kazan |
| 2020-09-20 |
|
Rubin Kazan0–2Spartak Moscow |
| 2020-07-22 |
|
Rubin Kazan1–2Spartak Moscow |
| 2019-10-19 |
|
Spartak Moscow0–0Rubin Kazan |
| 2019-04-29 |
|
Spartak Moscow1–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2018-10-29 |
|
Rubin Kazan1–1Spartak Moscow |
| 2018-03-17 |
|
Rubin Kazan1–2Spartak Moscow |
| 2017-09-09 |
|
Spartak Moscow1–0Rubin Kazan |
| 2016-12-05 |
|
Spartak Moscow2–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2016-08-13 |
|
Rubin Kazan1–1Spartak Moscow |
| 2015-11-30 |
|
Rubin Kazan2–2Spartak Moscow |
| 2015-08-03 |
|
Spartak Moscow1–0Rubin Kazan |
| 2015-04-26 |
|
Spartak Moscow1–0Rubin Kazan |
| 2014-08-01 |
|
Rubin Kazan0–4Spartak Moscow |
| 2014-04-20 |
|
Rubin Kazan2–1Spartak Moscow |
| 2013-08-18 |
|
Spartak Moscow0–0Rubin Kazan |
| 2012-12-10 |
|
Rubin Kazan0–1Spartak Moscow |
| 2012-08-18 |
|
Spartak Moscow2–1Rubin Kazan |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Spartak Moscow1–0Fakel Voronezh |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Spartak Moscow3–0FK Rostov |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Dynamo Moscow2–1Spartak Moscow |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Spartak Moscow1–1Orenburg |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Spartak Moscow2–0Zenit |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Baltika1–2Spartak Moscow |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Spartak Moscow1–2Krasnodar |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Akhmat Grozny1–2Spartak Moscow |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Rodina Moscow1–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
CSKA Moscow1–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Rubin Kazan1–1Akhmat Grozny |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Rubin Kazan3–1Dynamo Makhachkala |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Baltika1–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
FK Rostov1–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Rubin Kazan1–1Orenburg |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Akron Togliatti1–2Rubin Kazan |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | 1–2 | Krasnodar | 1 | 2′ Home |
| 2 · Spartak Moscow | |||||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | CSKA Moscow | 3 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | Dynamo Moscow | 4 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | 2–0 | Zenit | 5 | — |
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | Dynamo Makhachkala | 7 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | Baltika | 8 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | Krylya Sovetov | 9 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | Akhmat Grozny | 10 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | Orenburg | 11 | 66′ Away |
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | Akron Togliatti | 12 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | 3–0 | FK Rostov | 13 | 26′ Home |
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | Lokomotiv Moscow | 14 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | 3–0 | Rodina Moscow | 15 | 24′ Home |
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | 1–0 | Fakel Voronezh | 16 | 90+1′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Krasnodar | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 3 | CSKA Moscow | 1–1 | Rubin Kazan | 6 | 6′ Home |
| 4 | Dynamo Moscow | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 6 · Rubin Kazan | |||||
| 7 | Dynamo Makhachkala | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 8 | Baltika | 1–1 | Rubin Kazan | 6 | 8′ Away |
| 9 | Krylya Sovetov | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 10 | Akhmat Grozny | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 11 | Orenburg | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 12 | Akron Togliatti | 1–2 | Rubin Kazan | 6 | 15′ Away |
| 13 | FK Rostov | 1–1 | Rubin Kazan | 6 | 30′ Home |
| 14 | Lokomotiv Moscow | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 15 | Rodina Moscow | 1–1 | Rubin Kazan | 6 | 79′ Home |
| 16 | Fakel Voronezh | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
Premier Liga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away3 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.17 | 2.00 | 2.11 |
| Draws | 16.7% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.83 | 1.67 | 1.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 1.33 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 53 of 7 | 60%43% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 55 of 7 | 80%71% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
Scoring order known: 6/6 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 80.0% | 66.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.20 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.20 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 80.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Spartak Moscow | Draw | Rubin Kazan | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 54.2% | 21.9% | 23.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 32.0% | 30.2% | 37.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Spartak Moscow | Rubin Kazan | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1621 | 1534 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 2 | -7 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1528 | 1517 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spartak Moscow | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.67 | 0.11 |
| Rubin Kazan | 0.56 | 0.78 | 0.44 | 0.78 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spartak Moscow | 2% | 12% | 22% | 42% | 20% |
| Rubin Kazan | 12% | 22% | 28% | 18% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Spartak Moscow, the right bar represents Rubin Kazan.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spartak Moscow | WWLDWWLWWD | 2.00 | 1.60–0.70 | 2W |
| Rubin Kazan | DDDWDDDWLD | 1.30 | 1.40–1.30 | 3D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spartak Moscow | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rubin Kazan | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.