Head-to-head overview
28 meetings- ZenitWins
- 17
- Draws28.6% of meetings
- 8
- FK RostovWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.79
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.1%
- Both teams scored
- 42.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-17 |
|
FK Rostov0–1Zenit |
| 2025-07-20 |
|
Zenit2–1FK Rostov |
| 2025-05-18 |
|
FK Rostov0–1Zenit |
| 2024-08-03 |
|
Zenit5–0FK Rostov |
| 2024-05-25 |
|
Zenit2–1FK Rostov |
| 2023-07-29 |
|
FK Rostov1–1Zenit |
| 2023-04-16 |
|
FK Rostov0–0Zenit |
| 2022-10-02 |
|
Zenit3–1FK Rostov |
| 2021-12-03 |
|
Zenit2–2FK Rostov |
| 2021-08-01 |
|
FK Rostov2–4Zenit |
| 2021-02-27 |
|
Zenit2–2FK Rostov |
| 2020-08-15 |
|
FK Rostov0–2Zenit |
| 2020-07-22 |
|
FK Rostov1–2Zenit |
| 2019-10-19 |
|
Zenit6–1FK Rostov |
| 2019-05-19 |
|
FK Rostov1–0Zenit |
| 2018-11-25 |
|
Zenit2–0FK Rostov |
| 2018-03-11 |
|
FK Rostov0–0Zenit |
| 2017-08-27 |
|
Zenit0–0FK Rostov |
| 2016-12-03 |
|
FK Rostov0–0Zenit |
| 2016-08-12 |
|
Zenit3–2FK Rostov |
| 2016-04-24 |
|
FK Rostov3–0Zenit |
| 2015-10-03 |
|
Zenit3–0FK Rostov |
| 2015-05-10 |
|
Zenit3–0FK Rostov |
| 2014-09-20 |
|
FK Rostov0–5Zenit |
| 2013-11-22 |
|
Zenit0–2FK Rostov |
| 2013-09-22 |
|
FK Rostov0–4Zenit |
| 2013-05-12 |
|
FK Rostov1–1Zenit |
| 2012-11-02 |
|
Zenit2–1FK Rostov |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Baltika2–3Zenit |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Zenit2–1Lokomotiv Moscow |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Zenit1–2CSKA Moscow |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Fakel Voronezh0–1Zenit |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Spartak Moscow2–0Zenit |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Zenit3–0Dynamo Moscow |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Zenit1–2Rodina Moscow |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Orenburg0–3Zenit |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 |
|
FK Rostov0–3Dynamo Moscow |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Spartak Moscow3–0FK Rostov |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
FK Rostov3–1Fakel Voronezh |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Krasnodar1–0FK Rostov |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Akhmat Grozny4–1FK Rostov |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
FK Rostov1–1Rubin Kazan |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
CSKA Moscow0–0FK Rostov |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Rodina Moscow2–4FK Rostov |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Zenit | Krasnodar | 1 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | Spartak Moscow | 2 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | 1–2 | CSKA Moscow | 3 | 45+8′ Away |
| 5 | Zenit | 3–0 | Dynamo Moscow | 4 | 29′ Home |
| 5 · Zenit | |||||
| 5 | Zenit | Rubin Kazan | 6 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | Dynamo Makhachkala | 7 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | Baltika | 8 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | Krylya Sovetov | 9 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | Akhmat Grozny | 10 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | Orenburg | 11 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | Akron Togliatti | 12 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | 2–1 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 14 | 18′ Away |
| 5 | Zenit | 1–2 | Rodina Moscow | 15 | 23′ Home |
| 5 | Zenit | Fakel Voronezh | 16 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Krasnodar | 1–0 | FK Rostov | 13 | 19′ Home |
| 2 | Spartak Moscow | 3–0 | FK Rostov | 13 | 26′ Home |
| 3 | CSKA Moscow | 0–0 | FK Rostov | 13 | – |
| 4 | Dynamo Moscow | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
| 5 | Zenit | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
| 6 | Rubin Kazan | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
| 7 | Dynamo Makhachkala | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
| 8 | Baltika | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
| 9 | Krylya Sovetov | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
| 10 | Akhmat Grozny | 4–1 | FK Rostov | 13 | 5′ Home |
| 11 | Orenburg | 2–1 | FK Rostov | 13 | 47′ Away |
| 12 | Akron Togliatti | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
| 13 · FK Rostov | |||||
| 14 | Lokomotiv Moscow | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
| 15 | Rodina Moscow | 2–4 | FK Rostov | 13 | — |
| 16 | Fakel Voronezh | FK Rostov | 13 | ||
Premier Liga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 2.40 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 2.40 | 2.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 0.80 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.20 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 25 of 6 | 100%83% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 25 of 6 | 50%83% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 21 of 3 | 50%33% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away6 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 0.67 | 0.89 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 16.7% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 2.00 | 1.89 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 50.0% | 44.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 5/6 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Zenit | Draw | FK Rostov | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 72.0% | 12.9% | 15.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 61.5% | 23.6% | 14.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Zenit | FK Rostov | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1683 | 1468 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -58 | -25 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1527 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zenit | 1.00 | 1.11 | 0.56 | 0.44 |
| FK Rostov | 0.33 | 0.78 | 0.56 | 1.33 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zenit | 5% | 15% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
| FK Rostov | 8% | 35% | 25% | 15% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Zenit, the right bar represents FK Rostov.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zenit | WWLWLWLWWW | 2.10 | 2.00–0.90 | 2W |
| FK Rostov | LLWLLDDWLL | 0.80 | 1.00–1.80 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zenit | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| FK Rostov | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.