For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, League Two

Tranmere

#13 in the table with 11 points from 9 matches: 2 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses.

1417 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
0.85 Points per match, last 20
0.85 Goals scored per match
1.35 Goals conceded per match
35.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
45.0% Matches with both teams scoring
40.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
43.3% Shot share
44.8% Shots on target share
967 PDO index, base 1000
28.6% Shot conversion
7 Points behind the leaders
4 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
5.0%15.0%30.0%17.5%32.5%

Most frequent scores

0-1 12.5%
1-3 12.5%
1-1 10.0%
0-2 10.0%
2-0 10.0%
2-2 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.20 262 1.101.10 20.0%50.0% 30.0%
20 matches0.85 389 0.851.35 35.0%45.0% 20.0%
40 matches0.90 9922 1.021.68 50.0%50.0% 20.0%

Match statistics

last 20
form DDLLW
streak 2D
at home0.90
away0.80
shots10.31
on target3.50
accuracy 33.9%
corners4.00
fouls11.00
yellow cards2.22
comeback wins1x
lead lost1x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
26/09/26 Walsall home 1–1 0–0 — 6 —
19/09/26 Exeter away 0–0 0–0 — 2 3
13/09/26 Gillingham away 0–2 — — — —
12/09/26 Gillingham away 0–2 0–0 — 5 2
05/09/26 Oldham home 2–0 1–0 9 1 3
01/09/26 Rotherham home 2–2 1–0 12 2 3
29/08/26 Newport County away 2–2 0–1 15 6 2
22/08/26 Port Vale away 1–1 0–1 6 3 3
15/08/26 Shrewsbury home 2–0 1–0 7 3 3
02/05/26 Grimsby home 1–1 0–1 8 4 0
25/04/26 Milton Keynes Dons away 0–3 0–2 11 2 2
21/04/26 Cheltenham away 3–1 0–1 14 5 0
18/04/26 Bristol Rvs home 1–2 0–0 10 5 4
11/04/26 Chesterfield away 1–1 0–1 13 7 4
06/04/26 Colchester home 0–1 0–0 17 5 1
03/04/26 Shrewsbury away 0–1 0–0 6 5 1
21/03/26 Swindon home 0–1 0–0 12 5 1
17/03/26 Harrogate home 0–3 0–3 9 5 3
14/03/26 Fleetwood Town away 0–0 0–0 3 3 3
07/03/26 Oldham home 1–3 0–2 13 2 2
03/03/26 Newport County away 1–3 1–1 7 5 2
28/02/26 Crewe away 1–2 1–0 6 1 3
21/02/26 Notts County away 0–5 0–1 5 2 2
17/02/26 Accrington home 0–1 0–0 18 7 1
14/02/26 Crawley Town home 2–0 2–0 9 5 4
07/02/26 Gillingham away 1–2 0–1 18 8 0
31/01/26 Salford home 0–2 0–0 17 9 2
27/01/26 Barnet away 0–1 0–0 5 2 3
24/01/26 Cambridge away 2–4 1–0 9 1 3
17/01/26 Walsall home 1–3 0–2 11 3 1

Upcoming matches

Tranmere – Barnet Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Northampton – Tranmere Tuesday 20 Oct, 19:45
Crawley Town – Tranmere Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Tranmere – Cheltenham Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Fleetwood Town – Tranmere Saturday 14 Nov, 17:30

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.