England, League Two
Tranmere
#13 in the table with 11 points from 9 matches: 2 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses.
1417
Strength (Elo), league average 1500
0.85
Points per match, last 20
0.85
Goals scored per match
1.35
Goals conceded per match
35.0%
Matches with over 2.5 goals
45.0%
Matches with both teams scoring
40.0%
Draws
Trends
Goals and results
Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.
Goals per match
Results
Strength and efficiency
Beyond the scoreline
Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.
Rating history
43.3%
Shot share
44.8%
Shots on target share
967
PDO index, base 1000
28.6%
Shot conversion
7
Points behind the leaders
4
Points above relegation
Distribution
Typical match patterns
Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.
Total goals
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0% | 15.0% | 30.0% | 17.5% | 32.5% |
Most frequent scores
0-1
12.5%
1-3
12.5%
1-1
10.0%
0-2
10.0%
2-0
10.0%
2-2
7.5%
Profile
Compare three sample sizes
Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.
By sample size
| Sample | PPG | W | D | L | GF | GA | +2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 matches | 1.20 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 20.0% | 50.0% | 30.0% |
| 20 matches | 0.85 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 0.85 | 1.35 | 35.0% | 45.0% | 20.0% |
| 40 matches | 0.90 | 9 | 9 | 22 | 1.02 | 1.68 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
Match statistics
form
DDLLW
streak
2D
at home0.90
away0.80
shots10.31
on target3.50
accuracy
33.9%
corners4.00
fouls11.00
yellow cards2.22
comeback wins1x
lead lost1x
Recent matches
Last 30 matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | HT | Shots | Corners | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/09/26 | Walsall home | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | 6 | — |
| 19/09/26 | Exeter away | 0–0 | 0–0 | — | 2 | 3 |
| 13/09/26 | Gillingham away | 0–2 | — | — | — | — |
| 12/09/26 | Gillingham away | 0–2 | 0–0 | — | 5 | 2 |
| 05/09/26 | Oldham home | 2–0 | 1–0 | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| 01/09/26 | Rotherham home | 2–2 | 1–0 | 12 | 2 | 3 |
| 29/08/26 | Newport County away | 2–2 | 0–1 | 15 | 6 | 2 |
| 22/08/26 | Port Vale away | 1–1 | 0–1 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| 15/08/26 | Shrewsbury home | 2–0 | 1–0 | 7 | 3 | 3 |
| 02/05/26 | Grimsby home | 1–1 | 0–1 | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| 25/04/26 | Milton Keynes Dons away | 0–3 | 0–2 | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| 21/04/26 | Cheltenham away | 3–1 | 0–1 | 14 | 5 | 0 |
| 18/04/26 | Bristol Rvs home | 1–2 | 0–0 | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| 11/04/26 | Chesterfield away | 1–1 | 0–1 | 13 | 7 | 4 |
| 06/04/26 | Colchester home | 0–1 | 0–0 | 17 | 5 | 1 |
| 03/04/26 | Shrewsbury away | 0–1 | 0–0 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| 21/03/26 | Swindon home | 0–1 | 0–0 | 12 | 5 | 1 |
| 17/03/26 | Harrogate home | 0–3 | 0–3 | 9 | 5 | 3 |
| 14/03/26 | Fleetwood Town away | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 07/03/26 | Oldham home | 1–3 | 0–2 | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| 03/03/26 | Newport County away | 1–3 | 1–1 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| 28/02/26 | Crewe away | 1–2 | 1–0 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 21/02/26 | Notts County away | 0–5 | 0–1 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 17/02/26 | Accrington home | 0–1 | 0–0 | 18 | 7 | 1 |
| 14/02/26 | Crawley Town home | 2–0 | 2–0 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| 07/02/26 | Gillingham away | 1–2 | 0–1 | 18 | 8 | 0 |
| 31/01/26 | Salford home | 0–2 | 0–0 | 17 | 9 | 2 |
| 27/01/26 | Barnet away | 0–1 | 0–0 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| 24/01/26 | Cambridge away | 2–4 | 1–0 | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| 17/01/26 | Walsall home | 1–3 | 0–2 | 11 | 3 | 1 |
Upcoming matches
Tranmere – Barnet
Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Northampton – Tranmere
Tuesday 20 Oct, 19:45
Crawley Town – Tranmere
Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Tranmere – Cheltenham
Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Fleetwood Town – Tranmere
Saturday 14 Nov, 17:30
Unavailable players
No squad absences reported.
News
No news linked to this team.