Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- TranmereWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- BarnetWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 1.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 |
|
Barnet1–0Tranmere |
| 2025-10-11 |
|
Tranmere0–2Barnet |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Tranmere1–1Walsall |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Exeter0–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Tranmere2–0Oldham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Tranmere2–2Rotherham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Newport County2–2Tranmere |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Port Vale1–1Tranmere |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Barnet3–1Fleetwood Town |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Barnet2–1Accrington |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Barnet2–1Accrington |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Chesterfield3–3Barnet |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Exeter1–1Barnet |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Barnet2–2Cheltenham |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Shrewsbury1–3Barnet |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Barnet3–1Salford |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Tranmere | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | York | 3 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 1–1 | Walsall | 5 | 73′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Salford | 8 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–2 | Rotherham | 11 | 16′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 13 · Tranmere | |||||
| 13 | Tranmere | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–0 | Shrewsbury | 16 | 35′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–0 | Oldham | 21 | 17′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Barnet | |||||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 3 | York | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | 3–3 | Barnet | 1 | 29′ Away |
| 10 | Crewe | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | 1–3 | Barnet | 1 | 13′ Away |
| 17 | Swindon | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 22 | Exeter | 1–1 | Barnet | 1 | 60′ Away |
| 23 | Northampton | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Barnet | 1 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.60 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 60.0% | 55.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 0.60 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.40 | 1.11 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 43 of 4 | 75%75% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 42 of 4 | 50%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 4 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.60 | 1.67 | 2.25 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.40 | 2.33 | 2.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 1.67 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 4.00 | 3.75 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 33.3% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Tranmere | Draw | Barnet | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 24.4% | 22.7% | 52.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 8.9% | 14.2% | 71.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Tranmere | Barnet | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1417 | 1595 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 60 | 35 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1494 | 1488 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.3% | 56.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.8% | 54.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 967 | 1130 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.6% | 49.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.1% | 63.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | 0.16 | 0.74 | 0.63 | 0.68 |
| Barnet | 1.00 | 1.32 | 0.63 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | 5% | 15% | 30% | 18% | 32% |
| Barnet | 10% | 12% | 18% | 18% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Tranmere, the right bar represents Barnet.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | DDLLWDDDWD | 1.20 | 1.10–1.10 | 2D |
| Barnet | WWWDDDWWWW | 2.40 | 2.70–1.40 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | 3 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Barnet | 6 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.