For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, National League

Gateshead

#24 in the table with 4 points from 11 matches: 1 wins, 1 draws and 9 losses.

1376 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.00 Points per match, last 20
0.80 Goals scored per match
1.95 Goals conceded per match
60.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
35.0% Matches with both teams scoring
10.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
34.3% Shot share
35.1% Shots on target share
1007 PDO index, base 1000
25.0% Shot conversion
23 Points behind the leaders
-5 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
2.5%15.0%22.5%32.5%27.5%

Most frequent scores

0-3 12.5%
1-2 10.0%
1-3 10.0%
2-1 10.0%
0-2 10.0%
0-4 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches0.40 118 0.502.60 60.0%30.0% 10.0%
20 matches1.00 6212 0.801.95 60.0%35.0% 25.0%
40 matches0.88 10525 0.902.00 60.0%47.5% 15.0%

Match statistics

last 20
form LLLLL
streak 5L
at home1.78
away0.36
shots6.17
on target3.33
accuracy 54.1%
corners2.80
fouls14.33
yellow cards2.22
comeback wins0x
lead lost0x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
26/09/26 Wealdstone away 0–4 0–2 — 3 3
19/09/26 Southend home 1–6 0–6 — 4 —
16/09/26 Kidderminster away 0–1 0–1 — 2 3
13/09/26 Forest Green away 0–4 — — — —
12/09/26 Forest Green away 0–4 0–1 — 2 3
05/09/26 Solihull home 1–1 0–0 7 0 1
31/08/26 Harrogate away 1–2 0–0 7 1 0
28/08/26 Sutton home 0–1 0–0 5 2 3
22/08/26 Yeovil away 0–3 0–1 1 2 5
15/08/26 Woking home 2–0 0–0 6 4 0
08/08/26 Eastleigh away 1–2 0–1 11 8 2
25/04/26 Altrincham away 1–3 1–2 — — 0
18/04/26 Woking home 0–3 0–1 — — 2
11/04/26 Aldershot away 1–0 1–0 — — 5
06/04/26 Scunthorpe home 2–0 1–0 — — 0
03/04/26 Carlisle away 0–0 0–0 — — 2
28/03/26 Yeovil home 2–1 0–0 — — 3
24/03/26 York home 3–1 1–0 — — 3
21/03/26 Boreham Wood away 0–3 0–2 — — 2
17/03/26 Wealdstone home 1–0 1–0 — — 3
14/03/26 Sutton home 1–1 1–0 — — 1
10/03/26 Southend away 1–1 1–1 — — 1
07/03/26 Solihull away 2–1 1–1 — — 2
04/03/26 Braintree Town home 1–0 0–0 — — 1
28/02/26 Forest Green home 0–2 0–1 — — 2
25/02/26 Morecambe home 4–4 2–3 — — 1
21/02/26 Truro away 2–1 1–1 — — 3
17/02/26 Halifax away 2–1 1–0 — — 3
14/02/26 Brackley Town home 1–2 0–2 — — 1
10/02/26 Boston Utd away 0–1 0–1 — — 1

Upcoming matches

Gateshead – Tamworth Friday 23 Oct, 19:45
Boston Utd – Gateshead Tuesday 27 Oct, 19:45
Aldershot – Gateshead Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Gateshead – Barrow Saturday 14 Nov, 15:00
Gateshead – Hartlepool Saturday 21 Nov, 15:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.