Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- GatesheadWins
- 1
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- BarrowWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-27 |
|
Gateshead0–2Barrow |
| 2018-09-25 |
|
Barrow1–2Gateshead |
| 2018-02-20 |
|
Barrow1–1Gateshead |
| 2017-11-21 |
|
Gateshead1–2Barrow |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Wealdstone4–0Gateshead |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Gateshead1–6Southend |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Kidderminster1–0Gateshead |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Forest Green4–0Gateshead |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Forest Green4–0Gateshead |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Gateshead1–1Solihull |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Harrogate2–1Gateshead |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Gateshead0–1Sutton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Southend2–4Barrow |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Barrow1–0Aldershot |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Solihull1–0Barrow |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Worthing2–2Barrow |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Worthing2–2Barrow |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Barrow3–0Sutton |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Kidderminster1–1Barrow |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Barrow1–2Yeovil |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Gateshead | Boreham Wood | 1 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Fylde | 2 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Harrogate | 3 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | 1–6 | Southend | 4 | 6′ Away |
| 24 | Gateshead | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Kidderminster | 6 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Worthing | 7 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Yeovil | 8 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Forest Green | 10 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | 0–1 | Sutton | 11 | 81′ Away |
| 24 | Gateshead | Halifax | 12 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | 2–0 | Woking | 13 | 55′ Home |
| 24 | Gateshead | Eastleigh | 14 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Hornchurch | 15 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Wealdstone | 16 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Carlisle | 19 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Boston Utd | 20 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Hartlepool | 21 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | 1–1 | Solihull | 23 | 85′ Away |
| 24 · Gateshead | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 2 | Fylde | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 3 | Harrogate | 2–2 | Barrow | 17 | — |
| 4 | Southend | 2–4 | Barrow | 17 | — |
| 5 | Aldershot | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 6 | Kidderminster | 1–1 | Barrow | 17 | 16′ Away |
| 7 | Worthing | 2–2 | Barrow | 17 | 20′ Away |
| 7 | Worthing | 2–2 | Barrow | 17 | — |
| 8 | Yeovil | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 10 | Forest Green | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 11 | Sutton | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 13 | Woking | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 15 | Hornchurch | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 16 | Wealdstone | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 17 · Barrow | |||||
| 18 | Scunthorpe | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 19 | Carlisle | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 20 | Boston Utd | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | 2–0 | Barrow | 17 | 39′ Home |
| 22 | Tamworth | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 23 | Solihull | 1–0 | Barrow | 17 | 66′ Home |
| 24 | Gateshead | Barrow | 17 | ||
National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away7 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.36 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.29 | 0.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.86 | 2.55 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.14 | 3.09 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 71.4% | 54.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 14.3% | 36.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away7 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.18 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 57.1% | 36.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.57 | 1.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.71 | 1.45 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 3.29 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 28.6% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 42.9% | 36.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/7 away.Scoring order known: 8/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Gateshead | Draw | Barrow | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 27.5% | 22.6% | 49.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 10.0% | 18.5% | 69.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Gateshead | Barrow | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1376 | 1519 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -68 | 17 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1525 | 1511 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 34.3% | 60.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 35.1% | 59.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1007 | 826 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 25.0% | 27.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 75.7% | 55.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateshead | 0.26 | 0.58 | 0.89 | 0.95 |
| Barrow | 0.58 | 0.79 | 0.32 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateshead | 2% | 15% | 22% | 32% | 28% |
| Barrow | 2% | 18% | 20% | 30% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gateshead, the right bar represents Barrow.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateshead | LLLLLDLLLW | 0.40 | 0.50–2.60 | 5L |
| Barrow | WWLDDWDLDL | 1.30 | 1.70–1.40 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateshead | 4 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Barrow | 6 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.