For the love of the game. Find your next match
Netherlands, Eredivisie

Ajax

#5 in the table with 17 points from 8 matches: 5 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses.

1641 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.70 Points per match, last 20
2.30 Goals scored per match
1.10 Goals conceded per match
70.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
65.0% Matches with both teams scoring
35.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
54.3% Shot share
55.1% Shots on target share
1094 PDO index, base 1000
33.7% Shot conversion
3 Points behind the leaders
12 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
5.0%0.0%30.0%15.0%50.0%

Most frequent scores

2-2 17.5%
2-0 15.0%
1-1 12.5%
1-2 10.0%
5-1 7.5%
1-3 5.0%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.80 532 2.701.20 80.0%70.0% 30.0%
20 matches1.70 974 2.301.10 70.0%65.0% 35.0%
40 matches1.73 18157 2.101.23 65.0%70.0% 27.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form DWWWL
streak 1D
at home1.30
away2.10
shots15.12
on target5.38
accuracy 35.5%
corners5.50
fouls9.00
yellow cards1.94
comeback wins0x
lead lost2x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Excelsior home 2–2 1–1 — — —
15/09/26 Willem II home 5–1 2–0 — 14 —
13/09/26 For Sittard away 5–1 — — — —
12/09/26 For Sittard away 5–1 1–0 — 11 5
05/09/26 PSV Eindhoven home 1–3 1–2 19 1 4
30/08/26 Telstar away 4–0 1–0 12 4 0
16/08/26 Heerenveen home 2–2 2–1 23 7 3
09/08/26 Zwolle away 2–0 0–0 26 10 2
17/05/26 Heerenveen away 0–0 0–0 23 6 3
10/05/26 Utrecht home 1–2 0–0 15 4 2
02/05/26 PSV Eindhoven home 2–2 1–1 13 6 1
25/04/26 NAC Breda away 2–0 2–0 8 2 2
11/04/26 Heracles away 3–0 2–0 18 5 0
04/04/26 Twente home 1–2 1–1 10 2 4
22/03/26 Feyenoord away 1–1 0–0 5 1 3
14/03/26 Sparta Rotterdam home 4–0 2–0 22 5 0
07/03/26 Groningen away 1–3 1–1 13 8 1
01/03/26 Zwolle away 0–0 0–0 6 3 2
21/02/26 Nijmegen home 1–1 1–0 9 6 1
14/02/26 For Sittard home 4–1 3–1 20 4 0
08/02/26 AZ Alkmaar away 1–1 0–0 11 4 0
01/02/26 Excelsior away 2–2 2–0 9 1 0
24/01/26 Volendam home 2–0 2–0 31 10 1
17/01/26 Go Ahead Eagles home 2–2 2–0 18 1 2
11/01/26 Telstar away 3–2 2–0 16 3 1
20/12/25 Nijmegen away 2–2 2–1 19 7 3
14/12/25 Feyenoord home 2–0 1–0 15 3 2
06/12/25 For Sittard away 3–1 1–1 13 4 4
02/12/25 Groningen home 2–0 1–0 13 3 1
22/11/25 Excelsior home 1–2 0–1 15 9 2

Upcoming matches

Groningen – Ajax Sunday 18 Oct, 15:45
Sparta Rotterdam – Ajax Sunday 25 Oct, 15:45
Ajax – AZ Alkmaar Saturday 31 Oct, 20:00
Twente – Ajax Sunday 8 Nov, 13:30
Ajax – Den Haag Sunday 22 Nov, 13:30

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.