For the love of the game. Find your next match
Netherlands, Eredivisie

Excelsior

#8 in the table with 11 points from 8 matches: 3 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses.

1500 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.15 Points per match, last 20
1.75 Goals scored per match
1.50 Goals conceded per match
80.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
75.0% Matches with both teams scoring
25.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
52.0% Shot share
52.9% Shots on target share
1049 PDO index, base 1000
37.3% Shot conversion
9 Points behind the leaders
6 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
2.5%12.5%17.5%37.5%30.0%

Most frequent scores

1-2 25.0%
2-2 15.0%
2-1 10.0%
1-1 7.5%
0-2 7.5%
1-0 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.50 433 2.001.40 90.0%80.0% 20.0%
20 matches1.15 659 1.751.50 80.0%75.0% 15.0%
40 matches1.23 131017 1.451.50 67.5%67.5% 20.0%

Match statistics

last 20
form DLLDW
streak 1D
at home0.70
away1.60
shots13.94
on target4.88
accuracy 35.0%
corners4.44
fouls11.37
yellow cards0.88
comeback wins0x
lead lost2x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Ajax away 2–2 1–1 — — —
14/09/26 Utrecht home 1–2 — — — —
13/09/26 Utrecht home 1–2 0–1 — 5 —
08/09/26 Nijmegen away 2–2 1–1 14 4 3
05/09/26 Willem II away 3–0 2–0 13 6 1
29/08/26 Sparta Rotterdam home 2–1 1–0 15 6 2
15/08/26 PSV Eindhoven home 1–2 0–1 5 1 1
07/08/26 Cambuur away 4–0 3–0 18 8 0
17/05/26 Sparta Rotterdam away 3–2 1–0 16 2 0
10/05/26 Volendam home 1–1 1–1 8 5 1
02/05/26 Groningen away 3–2 1–1 18 8 0
26/04/26 Utrecht home 5–0 2–0 18 3 0
12/04/26 Zwolle away 2–2 1–1 16 2 1
04/04/26 Nijmegen home 0–2 0–1 8 2 0
20/03/26 Heracles away 1–1 0–1 15 1 1
15/03/26 Feyenoord away 1–2 1–0 12 5 1
07/03/26 Heerenveen home 1–2 0–1 21 6 1
01/03/26 Go Ahead Eagles home 0–1 0–0 19 6 1
20/02/26 For Sittard away 1–2 0–1 10 3 1
14/02/26 AZ Alkmaar home 1–2 1–0 11 7 1
06/02/26 NAC Breda away 2–0 2–0 9 3 2
01/02/26 Ajax home 2–2 0–2 11 4 1
24/01/26 Twente away 0–0 0–0 8 5 1
21/01/26 AZ Alkmaar away 1–1 0–0 8 5 1
17/01/26 Telstar home 2–2 0–0 13 3 3
10/01/26 PSV Eindhoven away 1–5 1–4 8 4 1
20/12/25 Zwolle home 2–1 1–0 13 3 1
05/12/25 Groningen home 0–2 0–0 16 5 2
29/11/25 NAC Breda home 1–0 1–0 6 1 4
22/11/25 Ajax away 2–1 1–0 8 2 1

Upcoming matches

Heerenveen – Excelsior Friday 16 Oct, 19:00
For Sittard – Excelsior Sunday 25 Oct, 11:15
Excelsior – Twente Sunday 1 Nov, 13:30
Excelsior – Go Ahead Eagles Saturday 7 Nov, 20:00
Feyenoord – Excelsior Saturday 21 Nov, 17:45

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.