Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- For SittardWins
- 4
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 2
- ExcelsiorWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 3.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 62.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 |
|
For Sittard2–1Excelsior |
| 2025-10-19 |
|
Excelsior1–0For Sittard |
| 2024-03-03 |
|
For Sittard5–2Excelsior |
| 2023-08-26 |
|
Excelsior2–2For Sittard |
| 2023-05-21 |
|
Excelsior3–0For Sittard |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
For Sittard1–0Excelsior |
| 2019-02-10 |
|
For Sittard4–1Excelsior |
| 2018-08-11 |
|
Excelsior1–1For Sittard |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Willem II0–1For Sittard |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
For Sittard1–5Ajax |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
For Sittard1–5Ajax |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Den Haag2–3For Sittard |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Groningen2–3For Sittard |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
For Sittard0–2AZ Alkmaar |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
For Sittard3–1Cambuur |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
PSV Eindhoven2–2For Sittard |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ajax2–2Excelsior |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Excelsior1–2Utrecht |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Excelsior1–2Utrecht |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Nijmegen2–2Excelsior |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Willem II0–3Excelsior |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Excelsior2–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Excelsior1–2PSV Eindhoven |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Cambuur0–4Excelsior |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | For Sittard | Feyenoord | 1 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | 0–2 | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | 58′ Away |
| 6 | For Sittard | Twente | 4 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | 1–5 | Ajax | 5 | 35′ Away |
| 6 | For Sittard | 1–5 | Ajax | 5 | — |
| 6 · For Sittard | |||||
| 6 | For Sittard | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | 3–1 | Cambuur | 12 | 6′ Home |
| 6 | For Sittard | Utrecht | 13 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Telstar | 14 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Zwolle | 16 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Den Haag | 17 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Willem II | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 4 | Twente | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 5 | Ajax | 2–2 | Excelsior | 8 | 32′ Home |
| 6 | For Sittard | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 8 · Excelsior | |||||
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | 2–2 | Excelsior | 8 | 11′ Home |
| 12 | Cambuur | 0–4 | Excelsior | 8 | 17′ Away |
| 13 | Utrecht | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 14 | Telstar | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 16 | Zwolle | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 18 | Willem II | 0–3 | Excelsior | 8 | 8′ Away |
Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 2.50 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 2.25 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 3.25 | 1.50 | 2.38 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 3.75 | 4.12 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 2.00 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 2.75 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 1.00 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.75 | 3.38 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | For Sittard | Draw | Excelsior | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.2% | 24.9% | 35.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 15.9% | 16.7% | 61.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | For Sittard | Excelsior | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1471 | 1500 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 26 | 43 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1537 | 1525 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 41.7% | 52.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.4% | 52.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 997 | 1049 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 35.5% | 37.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.2% | 67.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Sittard | 0.84 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 1.37 |
| Excelsior | 0.84 | 0.95 | 0.58 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Sittard | 0% | 12% | 20% | 22% | 45% |
| Excelsior | 2% | 12% | 18% | 38% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents For Sittard, the right bar represents Excelsior.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Sittard | WLLWWLWDLW | 1.60 | 1.70–2.30 | 1W |
| Excelsior | DLLDWWLWWD | 1.50 | 2.00–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Sittard | 8 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Excelsior | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.