For the love of the game. Find your next match
Northern Ireland, Premiership

Ballymena Utd

#9 in the table with 9 points from 8 matches: 2 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses.

1498 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.12 Points per match, last 20
1.50 Goals scored per match
1.38 Goals conceded per match
50.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
62.5% Matches with both teams scoring
37.5% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
— Shot share
— Shots on target share
— PDO index, base 1000
— Shot conversion
13 Points behind the leaders
0 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
0.0%0.0%50.0%25.0%25.0%

Most frequent scores

1-1 25.0%
2-0 12.5%
2-3 12.5%
2-2 12.5%
0-2 12.5%
1-2 12.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.12 233 1.501.38 50.0%62.5% 25.0%
20 matches1.12 233 1.501.38 50.0%62.5% 25.0%
40 matches1.12 233 1.501.38 50.0%62.5% 25.0%

Match statistics

last 20
form WDDLD
streak 1W
at home1.33
away1.00
shots—
on target—
accuracy —
corners4.25
fouls7.17
yellow cards1.80
comeback wins0x
lead lost1x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
26/09/26 Portadown home 2–0 0–0 — 2 1
19/09/26 Dungannon away 1–1 1–1 — 4 —
15/09/26 Carrick home 1–1 0–0 — 7 3
11/09/26 Coleraine away 2–3 0–2 — 2 2
05/09/26 Bangor away 2–2 2–0 — 4 —
21/08/26 Glentoran home 0–2 0–0 — 5 1
15/08/26 Crusaders away 1–2 1–2 — 7 2
08/08/26 Linfield away 3–0 1–0 — 3 —

Upcoming matches

Ballymena Utd – Crusaders Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Glentoran – Ballymena Utd Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Ballymena Utd – Bangor Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Portadown – Ballymena Utd Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00
Ballymena Utd – Linfield Friday 13 Nov, 19:45

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.