Competition
Northern Ireland, Premiership
Standings for season 2026/2027, with form, home and away performance, and competition statistics across seasons.
51Matches this season
2.65Goals per match
47.1%Home wins
11.8%Draws
41.2%Away wins
51.0%Over 2.5 goals
49.0%Both teams scored
Trend
How the league has changed
Goals per match and draw rates across seasons show how the competition has changed over time.
Goals per match
Draws
Season 2026/2027
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form | Home | Away | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 | WWWWL | 2.00 | 3.00 | 1566 |
| 2 | Linfield | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 22 | WWDWW | 2.40 | 2.50 | 1561 |
| 3 | Larne | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 16 | WWWWW | 3.00 | 2.33 | 1562 |
| 4 | Crusaders | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 15 | LLWLW | 2.40 | 0.75 | 1509 |
| 5 | Glentoran | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 13 | LDLWW | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1512 |
| 6 | Dungannon | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 13 | WWLLD | 1.00 | 2.25 | 1508 |
| 7 | Cliftonville | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | WWLLL | 1.50 | 1.20 | 1495 |
| 8 | Carrick | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 10 | LLDLL | 0.75 | 1.40 | 1467 |
| 9 | Ballymena Utd | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 | DLDDW | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1498 |
| 10 | Limavady Utd | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 9 | LWWLW | 1.20 | 1.00 | 1474 |
| 11 | Bangor | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 5 | LDLWL | 1.00 | 0.20 | 1438 |
| 12 | Portadown | 9 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 1 | LLDLL | 0.25 | 0.00 | 1409 |
Strength
Strength rankings
Elo adjusts results for opponent strength, so these rankings can differ from the standings. The league average is 1500 and home advantage is 60 points, equivalent to 8.5 additional percentage points for the home side.
1566
Coleraine
9 matches · opponent rating 1502
1562
Larne
6 matches · opponent rating 1491
1561
Linfield
9 matches · opponent rating 1511
1512
Glentoran
9 matches · opponent rating 1501
1509
Crusaders
9 matches · opponent rating 1503
1508
Dungannon
8 matches · opponent rating 1494
Calendar
Upcoming matches and recent results
Upcoming
Larne – Coleraine
Friday 16 Oct, 19:45
Ballymena Utd – Crusaders
Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Bangor – Dungannon
Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Carrick – Linfield
Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Glentoran – Limavady Utd
Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Cliftonville – Portadown
Saturday 17 Oct, 18:00
Larne – Linfield
Tuesday 20 Oct, 19:45
Portadown – Linfield
Friday 23 Oct, 19:45
Carrick – Limavady Utd
Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Crusaders – Coleraine
Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Dungannon – Cliftonville
Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Glentoran – Ballymena Utd
Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Bangor – Larne
Saturday 24 Oct, 18:00
Larne – Limavady Utd
Tuesday 27 Oct, 19:45
Coleraine – Glentoran
Friday 30 Oct, 19:45
Ballymena Utd – Bangor
Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Cliftonville – Carrick
Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Larne – Portadown
Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Limavady Utd – Crusaders
Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Linfield – Dungannon
Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Cliftonville – Larne
Friday 6 Nov, 19:45
Bangor – Crusaders
Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00
Carrick – Glentoran
Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00
Dungannon – Limavady Utd
Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00
Portadown – Ballymena Utd
Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00
Linfield – Coleraine
Saturday 7 Nov, 18:00
Ballymena Utd – Linfield
Friday 13 Nov, 19:45
Coleraine – Portadown
Friday 13 Nov, 19:45
Crusaders – Carrick
Friday 13 Nov, 19:45
Glentoran – Bangor
Friday 13 Nov, 19:45
Recent results
Limavady Utd 1–0 Cliftonville
26/09/26
Glentoran 2–0 Carrick
26/09/26
Crusaders 2–1 Bangor
26/09/26
Ballymena Utd 2–0 Portadown
26/09/26
Coleraine 1–3 Linfield
25/09/26
Coleraine 1–0 Limavady Utd
19/09/26
Dungannon 1–1 Ballymena Utd
19/09/26
Bangor 3–1 Portadown
19/09/26
Carrick 2–5 Larne
19/09/26
Cliftonville 1–2 Glentoran
19/09/26
Linfield 1–0 Crusaders
19/09/26
Crusaders 3–0 Dungannon
15/09/26
Portadown 1–1 Linfield
15/09/26
Limavady Utd 3–1 Bangor
15/09/26
Glentoran 1–2 Coleraine
15/09/26