Competition
Uruguay, Primera División
Standings for season 2026, with form, home and away performance, and competition statistics across seasons.
239Matches this season
2.37Goals per match
41.0%Home wins
25.9%Draws
33.1%Away wins
44.4%Over 2.5 goals
50.6%Both teams scored
Trend
How the league has changed
Goals per match and draw rates across seasons show how the competition has changed over time.
Goals per match
Draws
Season 2026
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form | Home | Away | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peñarol | 30 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 53 | 25 | +28 | 62 | LWWWW | 1.94 | 2.23 | 1620 |
| 2 | Dep. Maldonado | 30 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 46 | 27 | +19 | 55 | LWLWW | 2.27 | 1.40 | 1587 |
| 3 | Torque | 29 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 51 | 34 | +17 | 53 | WWWWL | 1.67 | 2.00 | 1580 |
| 4 | Racing | 30 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 36 | 24 | +12 | 53 | WLWDL | 2.13 | 1.40 | 1549 |
| 5 | Nacional | 30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 45 | 38 | +7 | 49 | WDDWW | 1.73 | 1.53 | 1537 |
| 6 | Liverpool | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 39 | 28 | +11 | 46 | DWLDW | 1.43 | 1.62 | 1546 |
| 7 | Wanderers | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 37 | 40 | -3 | 44 | LWLDD | 1.71 | 1.25 | 1513 |
| 8 | Central Esp. | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 32 | 39 | -7 | 38 | LDDLL | 1.38 | 1.14 | 1461 |
| 9 | Juventud | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 36 | WDDWD | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1498 |
| 10 | Def. Sporting | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 26 | 33 | -7 | 35 | LDWLW | 1.50 | 0.79 | 1463 |
| 11 | Albion | 29 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 37 | 38 | -1 | 34 | LLLLL | 1.00 | 1.36 | 1449 |
| 12 | Cerro Largo | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 28 | 34 | -6 | 33 | DLDLL | 1.20 | 1.00 | 1464 |
| 13 | Cerro | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 23 | 43 | -20 | 33 | DWWLD | 1.50 | 0.75 | 1455 |
| 14 | Boston River | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 29 | 42 | -13 | 30 | DLLLL | 1.14 | 0.88 | 1433 |
| 15 | Progreso | 30 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 25 | 43 | -18 | 28 | WWLWW | 0.93 | 0.93 | 1423 |
| 16 | Danubio | 30 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 24 | 39 | -15 | 26 | LLDDL | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1420 |
Strength
Strength rankings
Elo adjusts results for opponent strength, so these rankings can differ from the standings. The league average is 1500 and home advantage is 28 points, equivalent to 4.0 additional percentage points for the home side.
1620
Peñarol
30 matches · opponent rating 1491
1587
Dep. Maldonado
30 matches · opponent rating 1499
1580
Torque
29 matches · opponent rating 1499
1549
Racing
30 matches · opponent rating 1488
1546
Liverpool
30 matches · opponent rating 1498
1537
Nacional
30 matches · opponent rating 1497
Calendar
Upcoming matches and recent results
Upcoming
No matches loaded.
Recent results
Def. Sporting 1–0 Danubio
27/09/26
Juventud 0–0 Cerro
27/09/26
Central Esp. 1–2 Liverpool
27/09/26
Torque 0–2 Dep. Maldonado
27/09/26
Peñarol 2–1 Boston River
26/09/26
Cerro Largo 0–2 Nacional
26/09/26
Progreso 2–1 Racing
26/09/26
Central Esp. 1–4 Torque
21/09/26
Liverpool 0–0 Racing
21/09/26
Nacional 3–2 Def. Sporting
20/09/26
Danubio 1–1 Wanderers
20/09/26
Albion 1–3 Juventud
20/09/26
Dep. Maldonado 2–0 Cerro Largo
19/09/26
Cerro 1–2 Peñarol
19/09/26
Boston River 1–2 Progreso
19/09/26