Head-to-head overview
41 meetings- Toronto FCWins
- 18
- Draws17.1% of meetings
- 7
- CF MontrealWins
- 16
- Goals per match
- 3.17
- Over 2.5 goals
- 56.1%
- Both teams scored
- 58.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 |
|
CF Montreal0–0Toronto FC |
| 2025-08-31 |
|
Toronto FC1–1CF Montreal |
| 2025-05-17 |
|
CF Montreal1–6Toronto FC |
| 2024-07-21 |
|
CF Montreal0–1Toronto FC |
| 2024-05-19 |
|
Toronto FC5–1CF Montreal |
| 2023-08-21 |
|
Toronto FC2–3CF Montreal |
| 2023-05-14 |
|
CF Montreal2–0Toronto FC |
| 2022-09-05 |
|
Toronto FC3–4CF Montreal |
| 2022-07-17 |
|
CF Montreal1–0Toronto FC |
| 2021-10-24 |
|
Toronto FC1–1CF Montreal |
| 2021-08-28 |
|
CF Montreal3–1Toronto FC |
| 2021-04-17 |
|
CF Montreal4–2Toronto FC |
| 2020-09-10 |
|
CF Montreal1–2Toronto FC |
| 2020-09-02 |
|
Toronto FC0–1CF Montreal |
| 2020-08-29 |
|
CF Montreal0–1Toronto FC |
| 2020-07-17 |
|
CF Montreal3–4Toronto FC |
| 2019-08-25 |
|
Toronto FC2–1CF Montreal |
| 2019-07-14 |
|
CF Montreal0–2Toronto FC |
| 2018-10-21 |
|
CF Montreal2–0Toronto FC |
| 2018-08-26 |
|
Toronto FC3–1CF Montreal |
| 2018-03-17 |
|
CF Montreal1–0Toronto FC |
| 2017-10-15 |
|
Toronto FC1–0CF Montreal |
| 2017-09-21 |
|
Toronto FC3–5CF Montreal |
| 2017-08-27 |
|
CF Montreal1–3Toronto FC |
| 2016-12-01 |
|
Toronto FC3–2CF Montreal |
| 2016-11-23 |
|
CF Montreal3–2Toronto FC |
| 2016-10-16 |
|
CF Montreal2–2Toronto FC |
| 2016-08-28 |
|
Toronto FC0–1CF Montreal |
| 2016-04-23 |
|
CF Montreal0–2Toronto FC |
| 2015-10-29 |
|
CF Montreal3–0Toronto FC |
| 2015-10-25 |
|
CF Montreal2–1Toronto FC |
| 2015-08-29 |
|
Toronto FC2–1CF Montreal |
| 2015-06-25 |
|
Toronto FC3–1CF Montreal |
| 2014-10-18 |
|
Toronto FC1–1CF Montreal |
| 2014-08-02 |
|
CF Montreal0–2Toronto FC |
| 2013-10-26 |
|
Toronto FC1–0CF Montreal |
| 2013-07-04 |
|
Toronto FC3–3CF Montreal |
| 2013-03-16 |
|
CF Montreal2–1Toronto FC |
| 2012-10-20 |
|
Toronto FC0–0CF Montreal |
| 2012-06-28 |
|
CF Montreal0–3Toronto FC |
| 2012-04-07 |
|
CF Montreal2–1Toronto FC |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Nashville SC2–0Toronto FC |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
St. Louis City3–1Toronto FC |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Orlando City3–0Toronto FC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Orlando City3–0Toronto FC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Toronto FC2–1Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Toronto FC4–4Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Toronto FC1–1New York City |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Inter Miami1–2Toronto FC |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
CF Montreal3–1FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
CF Montreal0–2Columbus Crew |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
CF Montreal1–2Charlotte |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Inter Miami7–1CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
CF Montreal2–2Los Angeles Galaxy |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.43 | 0.64 | 1.04 |
| Draws | 57.1% | 21.4% | 39.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.07 | 0.71 | 1.39 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.86 | 1.93 |
| Total goals / match | 4.07 | 2.57 | 3.32 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 42.9% | 21.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 28.6% | 35.7% | 32.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/14 home.Scoring order known: 25/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.21 | 0.50 | 0.86 |
| Draws | 35.7% | 7.1% | 21.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.36 | 1.07 | 1.21 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.29 | 2.64 | 1.96 |
| Total goals / match | 2.64 | 3.71 | 3.18 |
| Failed to score | 28.6% | 50.0% | 39.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 28.6% | 39.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Toronto FC | Draw | CF Montreal | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 50.1% | 23.2% | 26.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 30.7% | 24.3% | 44.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Toronto FC | CF Montreal | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1432 | 1387 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 4 | -20 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1527 | 1500 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto FC | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 1.05 |
| CF Montreal | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto FC | 8% | 5% | 35% | 25% | 28% |
| CF Montreal | 2% | 12% | 30% | 22% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Toronto FC, the right bar represents CF Montreal.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto FC | LLLLWDDWDW | 1.20 | 1.50–2.20 | 4L |
| CF Montreal | WLLLLLLDWD | 0.80 | 1.00–2.00 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto FC | 2 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| CF Montreal | 3 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.