Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- Austin FCWins
- 1
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- Nashville SCWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 25.0%
- Both teams scored
- 25.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-25 |
|
Nashville SC0–2Austin FC |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
Austin FC1–1Nashville SC |
| 2022-09-04 |
|
Nashville SC3–0Austin FC |
| 2021-05-24 |
|
Nashville SC1–0Austin FC |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
FC Dallas0–0Austin FC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Austin FC1–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Austin FC1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Portland Timbers1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Austin FC1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Seattle Sounders1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Austin FC1–2FC Dallas |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Nashville SC2–0Toronto FC |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nashville SC3–0Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Toronto FC2–1Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
New York City0–0Nashville SC |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Nashville SC4–0FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Nashville SC3–2Columbus Crew |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away14 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.42 | 0.93 | 1.15 |
| Draws | 41.7% | 28.6% | 34.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.14 | 1.23 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.29 | 1.69 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.43 | 2.92 |
| Failed to score | 8.3% | 35.7% | 23.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 58.3% | 14.3% | 34.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 6— | 33%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 6— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 5— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 12/12 home.Scoring order known: 24/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 8 | 4 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.86 | 1.50 | 2.18 |
| Draws | 7.1% | 42.9% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.93 | 1.14 | 2.04 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.82 |
| Total goals / match | 3.79 | 1.93 | 2.86 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 35.7% | 17.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 21.4% | 57.1% | 39.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/14 away.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Austin FC | Draw | Nashville SC | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 25.9% | 22.8% | 51.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.7% | 14.2% | 73.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Austin FC | Nashville SC | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1461 | 1644 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 18 | 46 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1506 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin FC | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 1.05 |
| Nashville SC | 0.89 | 1.11 | 0.37 | 0.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin FC | 5% | 8% | 18% | 32% | 38% |
| Nashville SC | 8% | 18% | 8% | 20% | 48% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Austin FC, the right bar represents Nashville SC.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin FC | DWDDWDWLLL | 1.30 | 1.00–1.20 | 1D |
| Nashville SC | WWDDLDWWWW | 2.10 | 2.20–0.90 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin FC | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Nashville SC | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.