Head-to-head overview
32 meetings- Colorado RapidsWins
- 9
- Draws31.2% of meetings
- 10
- San Jose EarthquakesWins
- 13
- Goals per match
- 2.19
- Over 2.5 goals
- 43.8%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-11 |
|
Colorado Rapids0–2San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2025-03-16 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–2Colorado Rapids |
| 2024-05-12 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–3San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2024-04-14 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes0–3Colorado Rapids |
| 2023-06-04 |
|
Colorado Rapids0–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2023-03-12 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2022-09-15 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2022-05-08 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2021-09-05 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes0–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2021-07-18 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2020-09-24 |
|
Colorado Rapids5–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2020-09-06 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2019-08-11 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2019-07-28 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes3–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2018-10-21 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes0–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2018-08-12 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2017-07-30 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2017-05-13 |
|
Colorado Rapids3–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2016-10-14 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2016-09-18 |
|
Colorado Rapids0–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2016-03-06 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2015-08-15 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2015-05-09 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2014-09-28 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2014-05-08 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes0–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2014-04-19 |
|
Colorado Rapids0–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2013-10-10 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2013-06-16 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–2San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2013-05-19 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2012-10-07 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–4San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2012-08-26 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes4–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2012-06-21 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–2San Jose Earthquakes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy3–2Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Colorado Rapids3–3Seattle Sounders |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Austin FC1–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Columbus Crew3–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0Real Salt Lake |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
San Diego FC3–0Colorado Rapids |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes3–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes2–2Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Houston Dynamo |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Houston Dynamo |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
San Diego FC2–3San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Austin FC1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Houston Dynamo0–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–5Minnesota United |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.21 | 0.57 | 1.39 |
| Draws | 7.1% | 14.3% | 10.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.86 | 0.93 | 1.39 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.86 | 1.86 | 1.36 |
| Total goals / match | 2.71 | 2.79 | 2.75 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 42.9% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 64.3% | 42.9% | 53.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 10 of 11— | 91%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 home.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away13 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.60 | 1.85 | 1.71 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 23.1% | 21.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.73 | 1.85 | 1.79 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.47 | 1.31 | 1.39 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 3.15 | 3.18 |
| Failed to score | 13.3% | 15.4% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 46.2% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/13 away.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Colorado Rapids | Draw | San Jose Earthquakes | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.9% | 26.1% | 35.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.0% | 27.1% | 47.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Colorado Rapids | San Jose Earthquakes | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1468 | 1514 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 4 | -2 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1486 | 1502 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Rapids | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.76 |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 1.06 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Rapids | 2% | 28% | 12% | 20% | 38% |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 2% | 18% | 12% | 18% | 50% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Colorado Rapids, the right bar represents San Jose Earthquakes.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Rapids | LDWWDLWLWW | 1.70 | 1.20–1.30 | 1L |
| San Jose Earthquakes | WDWWWDDLLL | 1.50 | 1.30–1.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Rapids | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.