Head-to-head overview
9 meetings- Columbus CrewWins
- 2
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 3
- CharlotteWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.56
- Over 2.5 goals
- 55.6%
- Both teams scored
- 77.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Charlotte3–1Columbus Crew |
| 2025-05-25 |
|
Charlotte3–2Columbus Crew |
| 2025-05-04 |
|
Columbus Crew4–2Charlotte |
| 2024-07-18 |
|
Columbus Crew1–1Charlotte |
| 2024-03-23 |
|
Charlotte2–0Columbus Crew |
| 2023-06-04 |
|
Columbus Crew4–2Charlotte |
| 2023-04-23 |
|
Charlotte1–0Columbus Crew |
| 2022-10-06 |
|
Charlotte2–2Columbus Crew |
| 2022-06-19 |
|
Columbus Crew1–1Charlotte |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 |
|
Columbus Crew2–1Inter Miami |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
CF Montreal0–2Columbus Crew |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Columbus Crew0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Columbus Crew0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
DC United2–1Columbus Crew |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Columbus Crew3–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Columbus Crew1–3New England Revolution |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Nashville SC3–2Columbus Crew |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Charlotte0–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
DC United1–2Charlotte |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
FC Cincinnati3–3Charlotte |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Cincinnati3–3Charlotte |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
CF Montreal1–2Charlotte |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Charlotte0–0Houston Dynamo |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Atlanta Utd0–2Charlotte |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Charlotte3–1DC United |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away13 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 0.69 | 1.04 |
| Draws | 13.3% | 23.1% | 17.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.27 | 1.54 | 1.39 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.13 | 2.08 | 1.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 3.62 | 2.96 |
| Failed to score | 26.7% | 7.7% | 17.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.7% | 15.4% | 32.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 14/15 home.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.79 | 1.36 | 1.57 |
| Draws | 28.6% | 28.6% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.86 | 1.71 | 1.79 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.93 | 1.46 |
| Total goals / match | 2.86 | 3.64 | 3.25 |
| Failed to score | 28.6% | 14.3% | 21.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 28.6% | 32.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Columbus Crew | Draw | Charlotte | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.4% | 26.1% | 38.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 23.4% | 21.1% | 53.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Columbus Crew | Charlotte | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1467 | 1546 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -40 | 35 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1494 | 1478 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Crew | 0.84 | 0.68 | 0.89 | 0.74 |
| Charlotte | 1.00 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Crew | 5% | 10% | 22% | 30% | 32% |
| Charlotte | 8% | 22% | 12% | 22% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Columbus Crew, the right bar represents Charlotte.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Crew | WWLLLWLLLL | 0.90 | 1.30–1.60 | 2W |
| Charlotte | LWDDWDWWDW | 1.90 | 2.10–1.40 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Crew | 7 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlotte | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.