Head-to-head overview
35 meetings- Chicago FireWins
- 11
- Draws25.7% of meetings
- 9
- Philadelphia UnionWins
- 15
- Goals per match
- 3.26
- Over 2.5 goals
- 60.0%
- Both teams scored
- 60.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–2Chicago Fire |
| 2025-11-01 |
|
Chicago Fire0–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2025-10-26 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–2Chicago Fire |
| 2025-08-24 |
|
Philadelphia Union4–0Chicago Fire |
| 2025-06-26 |
|
Chicago Fire0–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2024-07-04 |
|
Chicago Fire4–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2024-02-25 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–2Chicago Fire |
| 2023-04-16 |
|
Chicago Fire2–2Philadelphia Union |
| 2023-03-12 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–0Chicago Fire |
| 2022-08-14 |
|
Philadelphia Union4–1Chicago Fire |
| 2022-06-30 |
|
Chicago Fire1–0Philadelphia Union |
| 2021-08-01 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2021-06-27 |
|
Chicago Fire3–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2021-05-08 |
|
Chicago Fire0–2Philadelphia Union |
| 2020-10-28 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–1Chicago Fire |
| 2019-08-18 |
|
Chicago Fire2–0Philadelphia Union |
| 2019-07-21 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–0Chicago Fire |
| 2018-07-12 |
|
Chicago Fire3–4Philadelphia Union |
| 2018-05-31 |
|
Philadelphia Union3–1Chicago Fire |
| 2017-10-15 |
|
Chicago Fire3–2Philadelphia Union |
| 2017-09-24 |
|
Philadelphia Union3–1Chicago Fire |
| 2016-09-04 |
|
Chicago Fire3–0Philadelphia Union |
| 2016-06-23 |
|
Philadelphia Union4–3Chicago Fire |
| 2016-04-02 |
|
Chicago Fire1–0Philadelphia Union |
| 2015-08-17 |
|
Philadelphia Union3–3Chicago Fire |
| 2015-03-29 |
|
Chicago Fire1–0Philadelphia Union |
| 2014-10-03 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2014-07-20 |
|
Chicago Fire1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2014-04-05 |
|
Chicago Fire2–2Philadelphia Union |
| 2013-08-04 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–2Chicago Fire |
| 2013-05-19 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–0Chicago Fire |
| 2013-05-11 |
|
Chicago Fire0–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2012-10-04 |
|
Chicago Fire1–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2012-08-13 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–3Chicago Fire |
| 2012-03-25 |
|
Chicago Fire1–0Philadelphia Union |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Charlotte0–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nashville SC3–0Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Chicago Fire1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Chicago Fire1–1Inter Miami |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Toronto FC4–4Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Seattle Sounders2–2Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Orlando City1–2Chicago Fire |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Philadelphia Union4–2Orlando City |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–4Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Philadelphia Union5–0FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Austin FC1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–2Inter Miami |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
New York City2–3Philadelphia Union |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away14 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.83 | 1.43 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 8.3% | 35.7% | 23.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.83 | 1.71 | 1.77 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.17 | 1.71 | 1.46 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.43 | 3.23 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 14.3% | 7.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 28.6% | 26.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 9— | 56%— |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 9— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
Scoring order known: 12/12 home.Scoring order known: 23/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 5 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 5 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 5 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 6 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.69 | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 30.8% | 15.4% | 23.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.88 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.38 | 1.69 |
| Total goals / match | 2.77 | 4.38 | 3.58 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 15.4% | 19.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.2% | 23.1% | 34.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 56 of 11 | 60%54% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 56 of 11 | 20%54% |
| Concedes first → wins | 3 of 84 of 13 | 38%31% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 away.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Chicago Fire | Draw | Philadelphia Union | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.3% | 25.8% | 32.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 23.5% | 17.7% | 51.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Chicago Fire | Philadelphia Union | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1539 | 1564 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 13 | 88 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1489 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Fire | 0.85 | 1.05 | 0.80 | 0.85 |
| Philadelphia Union | 0.75 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 0.65 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Fire | 2% | 10% | 10% | 30% | 48% |
| Philadelphia Union | 5% | 20% | 18% | 15% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Chicago Fire, the right bar represents Philadelphia Union.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Fire | WLLDDDDWWW | 1.60 | 1.60–1.60 | 1W |
| Philadelphia Union | WWWWWDDWWW | 2.60 | 2.80–1.30 | 5W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Fire | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Philadelphia Union | 6 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.