Head-to-head overview
33 meetings- Portland TimbersWins
- 16
- Draws21.2% of meetings
- 7
- Colorado RapidsWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 2.76
- Over 2.5 goals
- 60.6%
- Both teams scored
- 45.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–0Portland Timbers |
| 2025-05-29 |
|
Portland Timbers2–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2025-03-23 |
|
Colorado Rapids0–3Portland Timbers |
| 2024-09-15 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2024-02-25 |
|
Portland Timbers4–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2023-09-24 |
|
Portland Timbers3–2Colorado Rapids |
| 2023-07-13 |
|
Colorado Rapids0–0Portland Timbers |
| 2022-06-26 |
|
Portland Timbers3–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2022-05-01 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–0Portland Timbers |
| 2021-11-25 |
|
Colorado Rapids0–1Portland Timbers |
| 2021-10-24 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–0Portland Timbers |
| 2021-09-16 |
|
Portland Timbers2–2Colorado Rapids |
| 2020-11-05 |
|
Portland Timbers0–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2019-07-14 |
|
Portland Timbers2–2Colorado Rapids |
| 2019-03-02 |
|
Colorado Rapids3–3Portland Timbers |
| 2018-09-09 |
|
Portland Timbers2–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2018-05-27 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–3Portland Timbers |
| 2017-08-24 |
|
Portland Timbers2–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2017-06-18 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2016-10-16 |
|
Portland Timbers1–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2016-10-02 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0Portland Timbers |
| 2016-07-05 |
|
Colorado Rapids0–0Portland Timbers |
| 2015-10-25 |
|
Portland Timbers4–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2015-05-31 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–2Portland Timbers |
| 2014-09-14 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–2Portland Timbers |
| 2014-07-19 |
|
Portland Timbers2–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2014-03-22 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–0Portland Timbers |
| 2013-09-21 |
|
Portland Timbers1–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2013-06-24 |
|
Portland Timbers3–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2013-03-30 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–2Portland Timbers |
| 2012-09-06 |
|
Colorado Rapids3–0Portland Timbers |
| 2012-09-01 |
|
Portland Timbers1–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2012-07-01 |
|
Colorado Rapids3–0Portland Timbers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes3–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Portland Timbers0–1Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Portland Timbers2–2St. Louis City |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Portland Timbers5–4Minnesota United |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Portland Timbers1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Los Angeles FC1–1Portland Timbers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy3–2Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Colorado Rapids3–3Seattle Sounders |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Austin FC1–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Columbus Crew3–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0Real Salt Lake |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
San Diego FC3–0Colorado Rapids |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.71 | 0.57 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 21.4% | 14.3% | 17.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.21 | 1.29 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.79 | 2.00 | 1.89 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 3.29 | 3.64 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 28.6% | 17.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 14.3% | 35.7% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/14 home.Scoring order known: 24/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.21 | 0.57 | 1.39 |
| Draws | 7.1% | 14.3% | 10.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.86 | 0.93 | 1.39 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.86 | 1.86 | 1.36 |
| Total goals / match | 2.71 | 2.79 | 2.75 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 42.9% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 64.3% | 42.9% | 53.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Portland Timbers | Draw | Colorado Rapids | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 43.3% | 25.4% | 31.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 38.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Portland Timbers | Colorado Rapids | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1460 | 1468 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -32 | 4 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1516 | 1486 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Timbers | 0.76 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 0.47 |
| Colorado Rapids | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.76 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Timbers | 2% | 8% | 20% | 25% | 45% |
| Colorado Rapids | 2% | 28% | 12% | 20% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Portland Timbers, the right bar represents Colorado Rapids.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Timbers | LLLLDWLDWL | 0.80 | 1.60–2.00 | 4L |
| Colorado Rapids | LDWWDLWLWW | 1.70 | 1.20–1.30 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Timbers | 4 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Colorado Rapids | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.