Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- Seattle SoundersWins
- 3
- Draws10.0% of meetings
- 1
- CF MontrealWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.60
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 40.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-07 |
|
Seattle Sounders5–0CF Montreal |
| 2022-06-30 |
|
Seattle Sounders1–2CF Montreal |
| 2019-06-06 |
|
CF Montreal2–1Seattle Sounders |
| 2018-04-01 |
|
Seattle Sounders0–1CF Montreal |
| 2017-03-12 |
|
CF Montreal2–2Seattle Sounders |
| 2016-04-03 |
|
Seattle Sounders1–0CF Montreal |
| 2015-07-26 |
|
CF Montreal1–0Seattle Sounders |
| 2014-03-23 |
|
CF Montreal0–2Seattle Sounders |
| 2013-03-03 |
|
Seattle Sounders0–1CF Montreal |
| 2012-06-17 |
|
CF Montreal4–1Seattle Sounders |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Seattle Sounders3–1Minnesota United |
| 2026-09-24 |
|
Seattle Sounders2–0Real Salt Lake |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Colorado Rapids3–3Seattle Sounders |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy1–1Seattle Sounders |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy1–1Seattle Sounders |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Seattle Sounders0–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Seattle Sounders2–2Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
FC Cincinnati1–1Seattle Sounders |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
CF Montreal3–1FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
CF Montreal0–2Columbus Crew |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
CF Montreal1–2Charlotte |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Inter Miami7–1CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
CF Montreal2–2Los Angeles Galaxy |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.62 | 1.07 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 23.1% | 42.9% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.62 | 0.93 | 1.26 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.46 | 1.14 | 1.30 |
| Total goals / match | 3.08 | 2.07 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 21.4% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.2% | 71.4% | 59.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/13 home.Scoring order known: 25/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.21 | 0.50 | 0.86 |
| Draws | 35.7% | 7.1% | 21.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.36 | 1.07 | 1.21 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.29 | 2.64 | 1.96 |
| Total goals / match | 2.64 | 3.71 | 3.18 |
| Failed to score | 28.6% | 50.0% | 39.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 28.6% | 39.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Seattle Sounders | Draw | CF Montreal | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 60.3% | 18.7% | 21.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 34.2% | 26.9% | 38.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Seattle Sounders | CF Montreal | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1506 | 1387 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -2 | -20 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1483 | 1500 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Sounders | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| CF Montreal | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Sounders | 8% | 20% | 22% | 15% | 35% |
| CF Montreal | 2% | 12% | 30% | 22% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Seattle Sounders, the right bar represents CF Montreal.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Sounders | WWDDDDDDLL | 1.20 | 1.40–1.30 | 2W |
| CF Montreal | WLLLLLLDWD | 0.80 | 1.00–2.00 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Sounders | 2 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| CF Montreal | 3 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.