Head-to-head overview
13 meetings- New York Red BullsWins
- 6
- Draws7.7% of meetings
- 1
- Inter MiamiWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 3.77
- Over 2.5 goals
- 69.2%
- Both teams scored
- 53.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 |
|
Inter Miami2–2New York Red Bulls |
| 2025-07-20 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–5Inter Miami |
| 2025-05-04 |
|
Inter Miami4–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2024-05-05 |
|
Inter Miami6–2New York Red Bulls |
| 2024-03-23 |
|
New York Red Bulls4–0Inter Miami |
| 2023-08-27 |
|
New York Red Bulls0–2Inter Miami |
| 2023-06-01 |
|
Inter Miami0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2022-08-28 |
|
New York Red Bulls3–1Inter Miami |
| 2022-05-22 |
|
Inter Miami2–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2021-10-09 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–0Inter Miami |
| 2021-09-18 |
|
Inter Miami0–4New York Red Bulls |
| 2020-10-08 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–2Inter Miami |
| 2020-09-24 |
|
Inter Miami1–4New York Red Bulls |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
New York City0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Columbus Crew0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Columbus Crew0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Los Angeles FC2–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Seattle Sounders0–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
New York Red Bulls0–1Nashville SC |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 |
|
Columbus Crew2–1Inter Miami |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Chicago Fire1–1Inter Miami |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Inter Miami7–1CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Inter Miami1–2Toronto FC |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–2Inter Miami |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away15 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.13 | 1.30 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.92 | 1.67 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.42 | 2.80 | 3.07 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 20.0% | 25.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 46.7% | 48.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/12 home.Scoring order known: 26/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.46 | 1.93 | 1.70 |
| Draws | 53.8% | 21.4% | 37.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.69 | 2.07 | 2.37 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.71 | 1.85 |
| Total goals / match | 4.69 | 3.79 | 4.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 14.3% | 7.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 15.4% | 28.6% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 22/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | New York Red Bulls | Draw | Inter Miami | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 28.6% | 24.3% | 47.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 12.7% | 14.0% | 63.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | New York Red Bulls | Inter Miami | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1464 | 1615 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 14 | -60 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1489 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Red Bulls | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 1.11 |
| Inter Miami | 1.32 | 1.26 | 0.79 | 1.11 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Red Bulls | 5% | 22% | 22% | 15% | 35% |
| Inter Miami | 2% | 2% | 12% | 12% | 70% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents New York Red Bulls, the right bar represents Inter Miami.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Red Bulls | WWWLDLDLLW | 1.40 | 0.90–1.10 | 3W |
| Inter Miami | LDDDDWLDLD | 0.90 | 2.10–2.00 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Red Bulls | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Inter Miami | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.