Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- Atlanta UtdWins
- 8
- Draws22.2% of meetings
- 4
- Chicago FireWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 |
|
Chicago Fire1–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2025-07-17 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–2Chicago Fire |
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Chicago Fire2–1Atlanta Utd |
| 2024-04-28 |
|
Chicago Fire0–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2024-03-31 |
|
Atlanta Utd3–0Chicago Fire |
| 2023-05-21 |
|
Chicago Fire3–3Atlanta Utd |
| 2023-04-23 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–1Chicago Fire |
| 2022-07-30 |
|
Chicago Fire0–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2022-05-07 |
|
Atlanta Utd4–1Chicago Fire |
| 2021-07-04 |
|
Chicago Fire3–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2021-04-25 |
|
Atlanta Utd3–1Chicago Fire |
| 2020-09-28 |
|
Chicago Fire2–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2019-07-04 |
|
Chicago Fire5–1Atlanta Utd |
| 2019-06-01 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–0Chicago Fire |
| 2018-10-21 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–1Chicago Fire |
| 2018-05-06 |
|
Chicago Fire1–2Atlanta Utd |
| 2017-06-10 |
|
Chicago Fire2–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2017-03-18 |
|
Atlanta Utd4–0Chicago Fire |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–2New York City |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Portland Timbers0–1Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
DC United0–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
DC United0–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–3Orlando City |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Atlanta Utd0–2Charlotte |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Charlotte0–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nashville SC3–0Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Chicago Fire1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Chicago Fire1–1Inter Miami |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Toronto FC4–4Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Seattle Sounders2–2Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Orlando City1–2Chicago Fire |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away15 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.08 | 0.93 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 33.3% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.46 | 0.87 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.77 | 1.47 | 1.61 |
| Total goals / match | 3.23 | 2.33 | 2.75 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 46.7% | 35.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 23.1% | 60.0% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away14 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.83 | 1.43 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 8.3% | 35.7% | 23.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.83 | 1.71 | 1.77 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.17 | 1.71 | 1.46 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.43 | 3.23 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 14.3% | 7.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 28.6% | 26.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/14 away.Scoring order known: 23/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Atlanta Utd | Draw | Chicago Fire | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 31.0% | 25.3% | 43.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 20.8% | 20.2% | 56.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Atlanta Utd | Chicago Fire | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1415 | 1539 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 38 | 13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1486 | 1496 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Utd | 0.58 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 0.89 |
| Chicago Fire | 0.85 | 1.05 | 0.80 | 0.85 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Utd | 10% | 12% | 25% | 15% | 38% |
| Chicago Fire | 2% | 10% | 10% | 30% | 48% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Atlanta Utd, the right bar represents Chicago Fire.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Utd | DWDDLDLWWW | 1.60 | 1.30–1.20 | 1D |
| Chicago Fire | WLLDDDDWWW | 1.60 | 1.60–1.60 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Utd | 6 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Chicago Fire | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.