Head-to-head overview
14 meetings- DC UnitedWins
- 6
- Draws28.6% of meetings
- 4
- FC CincinnatiWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 2.64
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.1%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-01 |
|
FC Cincinnati1–2DC United |
| 2025-04-13 |
|
DC United0–1FC Cincinnati |
| 2024-07-04 |
|
DC United2–3FC Cincinnati |
| 2024-03-10 |
|
FC Cincinnati0–0DC United |
| 2023-06-25 |
|
DC United3–0FC Cincinnati |
| 2023-05-07 |
|
FC Cincinnati2–1DC United |
| 2022-10-09 |
|
DC United2–5FC Cincinnati |
| 2022-03-05 |
|
FC Cincinnati0–1DC United |
| 2021-09-26 |
|
DC United4–2FC Cincinnati |
| 2021-08-01 |
|
FC Cincinnati0–0DC United |
| 2020-10-19 |
|
FC Cincinnati1–2DC United |
| 2020-08-22 |
|
FC Cincinnati0–0DC United |
| 2019-10-06 |
|
DC United0–0FC Cincinnati |
| 2019-07-19 |
|
FC Cincinnati1–4DC United |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps3–3DC United |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
DC United1–2Charlotte |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
DC United0–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
DC United0–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
DC United2–1Columbus Crew |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
DC United0–0Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Charlotte3–1DC United |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
DC United0–3New England Revolution |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
CF Montreal3–1FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Houston Dynamo2–2FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
FC Cincinnati3–3Charlotte |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Cincinnati3–3Charlotte |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Philadelphia Union5–0FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Nashville SC4–0FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
FC Cincinnati1–1Seattle Sounders |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
FC Cincinnati2–1New York City |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away12 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.20 | 1.08 | 1.15 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 58.3% | 48.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 1.33 | 1.26 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 1.42 | 1.56 |
| Total goals / match | 2.87 | 2.75 | 2.81 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 58.3% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 6 of 68 of 10 | 100%80% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 65 of 10 | 67%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 61 of 12 | 0%8% |
Scoring order known: 15/15 home.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.92 | 0.64 | 1.26 |
| Draws | 30.8% | 42.9% | 37.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.85 | 1.50 | 2.15 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.08 | 2.86 | 2.48 |
| Total goals / match | 4.92 | 4.36 | 4.63 |
| Failed to score | 7.7% | 21.4% | 14.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 30.8% | 21.4% | 25.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/14 away.Scoring order known: 21/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | DC United | Draw | FC Cincinnati | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 34.0% | 26.0% | 40.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.8% | 17.2% | 46.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | DC United | FC Cincinnati | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1411 | 1503 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -16 | -31 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1493 | 1528 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC United | 0.63 | 0.95 | 0.58 | 1.16 |
| FC Cincinnati | 1.11 | 1.22 | 1.17 | 1.33 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC United | 12% | 10% | 22% | 25% | 30% |
| FC Cincinnati | 0% | 18% | 15% | 12% | 55% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents DC United, the right bar represents FC Cincinnati.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC United | DLDDWDLLDD | 0.90 | 1.00–1.50 | 1D |
| FC Cincinnati | LDDDLLDWDW | 1.10 | 1.70–2.50 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC United | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| FC Cincinnati | 6 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.