Head-to-head overview
41 meetings- Philadelphia UnionWins
- 24
- Draws14.6% of meetings
- 6
- New England RevolutionWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 2.68
- Over 2.5 goals
- 51.2%
- Both teams scored
- 46.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 |
|
New England Revolution2–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2025-09-20 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–0New England Revolution |
| 2025-03-09 |
|
New England Revolution0–2Philadelphia Union |
| 2024-07-18 |
|
Philadelphia Union5–1New England Revolution |
| 2024-05-19 |
|
New England Revolution0–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2023-11-09 |
|
New England Revolution0–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2023-10-28 |
|
Philadelphia Union3–1New England Revolution |
| 2023-10-21 |
|
New England Revolution2–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2023-05-21 |
|
Philadelphia Union3–0New England Revolution |
| 2022-07-17 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–1New England Revolution |
| 2022-05-29 |
|
New England Revolution1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2021-09-04 |
|
Philadelphia Union0–1New England Revolution |
| 2021-08-08 |
|
New England Revolution2–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2021-05-13 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–1New England Revolution |
| 2020-11-25 |
|
Philadelphia Union0–2New England Revolution |
| 2020-11-08 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–0New England Revolution |
| 2020-10-20 |
|
New England Revolution1–2Philadelphia Union |
| 2020-09-13 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–1New England Revolution |
| 2020-08-21 |
|
New England Revolution0–0Philadelphia Union |
| 2020-07-26 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–0New England Revolution |
| 2019-06-27 |
|
New England Revolution1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2019-05-05 |
|
Philadelphia Union6–1New England Revolution |
| 2018-08-26 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–0New England Revolution |
| 2018-08-12 |
|
New England Revolution2–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2018-03-04 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–0New England Revolution |
| 2017-07-30 |
|
New England Revolution3–0Philadelphia Union |
| 2017-07-02 |
|
Philadelphia Union3–0New England Revolution |
| 2016-08-14 |
|
New England Revolution0–4Philadelphia Union |
| 2016-03-20 |
|
Philadelphia Union3–0New England Revolution |
| 2015-09-27 |
|
New England Revolution1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2015-08-30 |
|
Philadelphia Union0–1New England Revolution |
| 2015-04-19 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–2New England Revolution |
| 2014-06-29 |
|
New England Revolution1–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2014-05-18 |
|
Philadelphia Union3–5New England Revolution |
| 2014-03-15 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–0New England Revolution |
| 2013-08-26 |
|
New England Revolution5–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2013-04-28 |
|
New England Revolution2–0Philadelphia Union |
| 2013-03-16 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–0New England Revolution |
| 2012-10-07 |
|
Philadelphia Union1–0New England Revolution |
| 2012-09-02 |
|
New England Revolution0–0Philadelphia Union |
| 2012-07-30 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–1New England Revolution |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Philadelphia Union4–2Orlando City |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–4Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Philadelphia Union5–0FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Austin FC1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–2Inter Miami |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
New York City2–3Philadelphia Union |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Real Salt Lake3–0New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
New England Revolution4–2Orlando City |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Chicago Fire1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
New York City1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy2–1New England Revolution |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Columbus Crew1–3New England Revolution |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New England Revolution1–1New York City |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
DC United0–3New England Revolution |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.69 | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 30.8% | 15.4% | 23.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.88 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.38 | 1.69 |
| Total goals / match | 2.77 | 4.38 | 3.58 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 15.4% | 19.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.2% | 23.1% | 34.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 66 of 11 | 50%54% |
| Scores first → wins | 5 of 66 of 11 | 83%54% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 54 of 13 | 20%31% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 6 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 5 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 4 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.23 | 1.21 | 1.70 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 14.3% | 14.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.36 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.64 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 21.4% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38.5% | 21.4% | 29.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 68 of 13 | 67%62% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 69 of 13 | 50%69% |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 85 of 13 | 25%38% |
Scoring order known: 14/14 away.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Philadelphia Union | Draw | New England Revolution | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.9% | 22.5% | 25.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 34.1% | 21.9% | 41.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Philadelphia Union | New England Revolution | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1564 | 1506 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 88 | 21 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1489 | 1487 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Union | 0.75 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 0.65 |
| New England Revolution | 0.65 | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.60 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Union | 5% | 20% | 18% | 15% | 42% |
| New England Revolution | 2% | 12% | 18% | 38% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Philadelphia Union, the right bar represents New England Revolution.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Union | WWWWWDDWWW | 2.60 | 2.80–1.30 | 5W |
| New England Revolution | LWWWLWDWLL | 1.60 | 1.70–1.50 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Union | 6 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| New England Revolution | 7 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.