Head-to-head overview
33 meetings- FC DallasWins
- 8
- Draws45.5% of meetings
- 15
- San Jose EarthquakesWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 2.94
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.6%
- Both teams scored
- 72.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-17 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes2–3FC Dallas |
| 2025-07-17 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes2–2FC Dallas |
| 2025-06-26 |
|
FC Dallas2–4San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2024-10-03 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes3–2FC Dallas |
| 2024-02-25 |
|
FC Dallas2–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
FC Dallas1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2023-05-28 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–1FC Dallas |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–1FC Dallas |
| 2022-08-14 |
|
FC Dallas4–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2021-11-07 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–1FC Dallas |
| 2021-09-12 |
|
FC Dallas1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2021-04-24 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes3–1FC Dallas |
| 2019-06-08 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes2–2FC Dallas |
| 2019-04-27 |
|
FC Dallas0–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2018-08-30 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes4–3FC Dallas |
| 2018-08-05 |
|
FC Dallas1–3San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2017-05-21 |
|
FC Dallas0–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2017-04-15 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–1FC Dallas |
| 2016-07-09 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes0–1FC Dallas |
| 2016-05-29 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes0–0FC Dallas |
| 2016-04-10 |
|
FC Dallas2–2San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2015-10-25 |
|
FC Dallas2–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2015-06-08 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes0–0FC Dallas |
| 2015-03-08 |
|
FC Dallas1–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2014-08-17 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes0–5FC Dallas |
| 2014-06-01 |
|
FC Dallas1–2San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2014-05-11 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes2–1FC Dallas |
| 2013-10-26 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes2–1FC Dallas |
| 2013-08-25 |
|
FC Dallas2–2San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2013-05-26 |
|
FC Dallas1–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2012-09-30 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes3–3FC Dallas |
| 2012-07-19 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes2–1FC Dallas |
| 2012-07-08 |
|
FC Dallas0–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
FC Dallas1–0Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
FC Dallas0–0Austin FC |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Minnesota United1–2FC Dallas |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
FC Dallas4–3Sporting Kansas City |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
St. Louis City3–3FC Dallas |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps5–0FC Dallas |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes3–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes2–2Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Houston Dynamo |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–0Houston Dynamo |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
San Diego FC2–3San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Austin FC1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Houston Dynamo0–0San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–5Minnesota United |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.86 | 1.71 | 1.79 |
| Draws | 35.7% | 21.4% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.93 | 1.79 | 1.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.57 | 1.54 |
| Total goals / match | 3.43 | 3.36 | 3.39 |
| Failed to score | 21.4% | 28.6% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 28.6% | 32.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 10/14 home.Scoring order known: 24/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away13 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.60 | 1.85 | 1.71 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 23.1% | 21.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.73 | 1.85 | 1.79 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.47 | 1.31 | 1.39 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 3.15 | 3.18 |
| Failed to score | 13.3% | 15.4% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 46.2% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/13 away.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | FC Dallas | Draw | San Jose Earthquakes | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.6% | 22.7% | 25.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 36.6% | 21.6% | 39.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | FC Dallas | San Jose Earthquakes | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1570 | 1514 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 38 | -2 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1505 | 1502 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FC Dallas | 1.00 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.72 |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 1.06 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FC Dallas | 8% | 10% | 20% | 25% | 38% |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 2% | 18% | 12% | 18% | 50% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents FC Dallas, the right bar represents San Jose Earthquakes.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FC Dallas | WDWWWWDLWW | 2.30 | 2.00–1.80 | 1W |
| San Jose Earthquakes | WDWWWDDLLL | 1.50 | 1.30–1.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FC Dallas | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.