Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- Portland TimbersWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- CharlotteWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-05 |
|
Charlotte2–0Portland Timbers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes3–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Portland Timbers0–1Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Portland Timbers2–2St. Louis City |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Portland Timbers5–4Minnesota United |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Portland Timbers1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Los Angeles FC1–1Portland Timbers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Charlotte0–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
DC United1–2Charlotte |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
FC Cincinnati3–3Charlotte |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Cincinnati3–3Charlotte |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
CF Montreal1–2Charlotte |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Charlotte0–0Houston Dynamo |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Atlanta Utd0–2Charlotte |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Charlotte3–1DC United |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.71 | 0.57 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 21.4% | 14.3% | 17.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.21 | 1.29 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.79 | 2.00 | 1.89 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 3.29 | 3.64 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 28.6% | 17.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 14.3% | 35.7% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/14 home.Scoring order known: 24/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.79 | 1.36 | 1.57 |
| Draws | 28.6% | 28.6% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.86 | 1.71 | 1.79 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.93 | 1.46 |
| Total goals / match | 2.86 | 3.64 | 3.25 |
| Failed to score | 28.6% | 14.3% | 21.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 28.6% | 32.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Portland Timbers | Draw | Charlotte | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 34.6% | 26.1% | 39.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 28.3% | 20.1% | 48.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Portland Timbers | Charlotte | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1460 | 1546 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -32 | 35 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1516 | 1478 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Timbers | 0.76 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 0.47 |
| Charlotte | 1.00 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Timbers | 2% | 8% | 20% | 25% | 45% |
| Charlotte | 8% | 22% | 12% | 22% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Portland Timbers, the right bar represents Charlotte.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Timbers | LLLLDWLDWL | 0.80 | 1.60–2.00 | 4L |
| Charlotte | LWDDWDWWDW | 1.90 | 2.10–1.40 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Timbers | 4 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlotte | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.