Head-to-head overview
35 meetings- New England RevolutionWins
- 13
- Draws17.1% of meetings
- 6
- New York Red BullsWins
- 16
- Goals per match
- 2.89
- Over 2.5 goals
- 54.3%
- Both teams scored
- 65.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–0New England Revolution |
| 2025-07-17 |
|
New York Red Bulls5–3New England Revolution |
| 2025-03-29 |
|
New England Revolution2–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2024-06-09 |
|
New England Revolution1–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2024-05-12 |
|
New York Red Bulls4–2New England Revolution |
| 2023-08-31 |
|
New England Revolution1–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2023-07-09 |
|
New York Red Bulls2–1New England Revolution |
| 2022-09-10 |
|
New York Red Bulls2–1New England Revolution |
| 2022-04-03 |
|
New England Revolution0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2021-07-31 |
|
New York Red Bulls2–3New England Revolution |
| 2021-06-24 |
|
New England Revolution3–2New York Red Bulls |
| 2021-05-23 |
|
New England Revolution3–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2020-10-28 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–0New England Revolution |
| 2020-08-30 |
|
New England Revolution1–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2019-08-18 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–1New England Revolution |
| 2019-04-21 |
|
New England Revolution1–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2018-07-22 |
|
New York Red Bulls2–0New England Revolution |
| 2018-06-03 |
|
New England Revolution2–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2017-07-06 |
|
New England Revolution2–3New York Red Bulls |
| 2017-05-28 |
|
New York Red Bulls2–1New England Revolution |
| 2016-08-28 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–0New England Revolution |
| 2016-04-02 |
|
New England Revolution1–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2015-09-17 |
|
New England Revolution2–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2015-07-12 |
|
New York Red Bulls4–1New England Revolution |
| 2015-05-03 |
|
New England Revolution2–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2014-11-29 |
|
New England Revolution2–2New York Red Bulls |
| 2014-11-23 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–2New England Revolution |
| 2014-08-03 |
|
New York Red Bulls2–1New England Revolution |
| 2014-06-08 |
|
New England Revolution0–2New York Red Bulls |
| 2013-10-06 |
|
New York Red Bulls2–2New England Revolution |
| 2013-05-12 |
|
New England Revolution1–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2013-04-21 |
|
New York Red Bulls4–1New England Revolution |
| 2012-09-23 |
|
New England Revolution1–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2012-07-09 |
|
New England Revolution2–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2012-04-28 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–0New England Revolution |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Real Salt Lake3–0New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
New England Revolution4–2Orlando City |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Chicago Fire1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
New York City1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy2–1New England Revolution |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Columbus Crew1–3New England Revolution |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New England Revolution1–1New York City |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
DC United0–3New England Revolution |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
New York City0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Columbus Crew0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Columbus Crew0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Los Angeles FC2–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Seattle Sounders0–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
New York Red Bulls0–1Nashville SC |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.23 | 1.21 | 1.70 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 14.3% | 14.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.36 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.64 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 21.4% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38.5% | 21.4% | 29.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 78 of 13 | 57%62% |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 79 of 13 | 86%69% |
| Concedes first → wins | 3 of 55 of 13 | 60%38% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away15 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.13 | 1.30 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.92 | 1.67 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.42 | 2.80 | 3.07 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 20.0% | 25.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 46.7% | 48.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 8— | 75%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 6— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 15/15 away.Scoring order known: 26/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | New England Revolution | Draw | New York Red Bulls | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 49.7% | 23.4% | 26.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 44.1% | 25.8% | 29.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | New England Revolution | New York Red Bulls | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1506 | 1464 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 21 | 14 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1487 | 1489 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England Revolution | 0.65 | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.60 |
| New York Red Bulls | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 1.11 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England Revolution | 2% | 12% | 18% | 38% | 30% |
| New York Red Bulls | 5% | 22% | 22% | 15% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents New England Revolution, the right bar represents New York Red Bulls.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England Revolution | LWWWLWDWLL | 1.60 | 1.70–1.50 | 1L |
| New York Red Bulls | WWWLDLDLLW | 1.40 | 0.90–1.10 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England Revolution | 7 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| New York Red Bulls | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.