Head-to-head overview
24 meetings- Chicago FireWins
- 8
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 8
- Orlando CityWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 58.3%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Orlando City1–2Chicago Fire |
| 2025-10-23 |
|
Chicago Fire3–1Orlando City |
| 2025-06-01 |
|
Orlando City1–3Chicago Fire |
| 2025-05-04 |
|
Chicago Fire0–0Orlando City |
| 2024-06-23 |
|
Orlando City4–2Chicago Fire |
| 2024-05-30 |
|
Chicago Fire1–1Orlando City |
| 2023-08-21 |
|
Chicago Fire1–3Orlando City |
| 2023-07-02 |
|
Orlando City3–1Chicago Fire |
| 2022-04-09 |
|
Orlando City1–0Chicago Fire |
| 2022-03-05 |
|
Chicago Fire0–0Orlando City |
| 2021-08-22 |
|
Orlando City1–0Chicago Fire |
| 2021-07-08 |
|
Chicago Fire3–1Orlando City |
| 2020-09-20 |
|
Orlando City4–1Chicago Fire |
| 2019-10-06 |
|
Orlando City2–5Chicago Fire |
| 2019-03-09 |
|
Chicago Fire1–1Orlando City |
| 2018-09-16 |
|
Chicago Fire4–0Orlando City |
| 2018-05-27 |
|
Orlando City1–2Chicago Fire |
| 2017-06-25 |
|
Chicago Fire4–0Orlando City |
| 2017-06-05 |
|
Orlando City0–0Chicago Fire |
| 2016-08-14 |
|
Chicago Fire2–2Orlando City |
| 2016-03-12 |
|
Orlando City1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2015-09-20 |
|
Chicago Fire0–1Orlando City |
| 2015-08-30 |
|
Orlando City1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2015-06-07 |
|
Chicago Fire2–3Orlando City |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Charlotte0–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nashville SC3–0Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Chicago Fire1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Chicago Fire1–1Inter Miami |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Toronto FC4–4Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Seattle Sounders2–2Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Orlando City1–2Chicago Fire |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Philadelphia Union4–2Orlando City |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
New England Revolution4–2Orlando City |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Orlando City3–0Toronto FC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Orlando City3–0Toronto FC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–3Orlando City |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Orlando City1–0San Diego FC |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Minnesota United3–3Orlando City |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Orlando City2–1Real Salt Lake |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away14 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.83 | 1.43 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 8.3% | 35.7% | 23.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.83 | 1.71 | 1.77 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.17 | 1.71 | 1.46 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.43 | 3.23 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 14.3% | 7.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 28.6% | 26.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 9— | 56%— |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 9— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
Scoring order known: 12/12 home.Scoring order known: 23/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 5 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 5 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 5 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 6 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.86 | 0.79 | 1.32 |
| Draws | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.86 | 1.79 | 1.82 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.21 | 3.36 | 2.29 |
| Total goals / match | 3.07 | 5.14 | 4.11 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 28.6% | 17.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 14.3% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Chicago Fire | Draw | Orlando City | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 47.9% | 24.0% | 28.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 28.3% | 17.9% | 45.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Chicago Fire | Orlando City | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1539 | 1511 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 13 | 18 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1502 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Fire | 0.85 | 1.05 | 0.80 | 0.85 |
| Orlando City | 0.61 | 1.67 | 0.89 | 1.28 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Fire | 2% | 10% | 10% | 30% | 48% |
| Orlando City | 0% | 8% | 18% | 20% | 55% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Chicago Fire, the right bar represents Orlando City.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Fire | WLLDDDDWWW | 1.60 | 1.60–1.60 | 1W |
| Orlando City | LLWWWWDWLD | 1.70 | 2.10–1.70 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Fire | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Orlando City | 5 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.