Head-to-head overview
26 meetings- Minnesota UnitedWins
- 9
- Draws19.2% of meetings
- 5
- Sporting Kansas CityWins
- 12
- Goals per match
- 2.81
- Over 2.5 goals
- 61.5%
- Both teams scored
- 53.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-23 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–1Minnesota United |
| 2025-10-05 |
|
Minnesota United3–0Sporting Kansas City |
| 2025-03-16 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–3Minnesota United |
| 2024-09-22 |
|
Sporting Kansas City0–2Minnesota United |
| 2024-06-02 |
|
Minnesota United3–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2024-04-28 |
|
Minnesota United2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2023-10-22 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–1Minnesota United |
| 2023-09-17 |
|
Minnesota United0–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2023-05-14 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–0Minnesota United |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
Sporting Kansas City4–1Minnesota United |
| 2022-07-14 |
|
Minnesota United1–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2021-10-31 |
|
Minnesota United2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2021-09-16 |
|
Sporting Kansas City4–0Minnesota United |
| 2021-08-21 |
|
Minnesota United0–0Sporting Kansas City |
| 2020-12-04 |
|
Sporting Kansas City0–3Minnesota United |
| 2020-09-14 |
|
Sporting Kansas City1–0Minnesota United |
| 2020-08-22 |
|
Minnesota United1–2Sporting Kansas City |
| 2020-07-13 |
|
Sporting Kansas City1–2Minnesota United |
| 2019-09-26 |
|
Minnesota United2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2019-08-23 |
|
Sporting Kansas City1–0Minnesota United |
| 2018-08-26 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–0Minnesota United |
| 2018-06-04 |
|
Sporting Kansas City4–1Minnesota United |
| 2018-05-20 |
|
Minnesota United1–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2017-10-08 |
|
Minnesota United1–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2017-06-03 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–0Minnesota United |
| 2017-05-07 |
|
Minnesota United2–0Sporting Kansas City |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Seattle Sounders3–1Minnesota United |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Minnesota United2–3Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
St. Louis City4–2Minnesota United |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
St. Louis City4–2Minnesota United |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Minnesota United1–2FC Dallas |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Portland Timbers5–4Minnesota United |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Minnesota United3–3Orlando City |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes1–5Minnesota United |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Houston Dynamo0–2Sporting Kansas City |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–4Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–1Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–1Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
FC Dallas4–3Sporting Kansas City |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sporting Kansas City0–3Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Sporting Kansas City1–1St. Louis City |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away15 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.92 | 1.13 | 1.04 |
| Draws | 46.2% | 13.3% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.08 | 1.87 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.23 | 2.47 | 1.89 |
| Total goals / match | 2.31 | 4.33 | 3.39 |
| Failed to score | 30.8% | 6.7% | 17.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 61.5% | 13.3% | 35.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/13 home.Scoring order known: 24/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away13 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.07 | 0.69 | 0.89 |
| Draws | 21.4% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.26 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.93 | 2.85 | 2.37 |
| Total goals / match | 3.43 | 3.85 | 3.63 |
| Failed to score | 21.4% | 46.2% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 28.6% | 15.4% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 10— | 10%— |
Scoring order known: 13/13 away.Scoring order known: 26/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Minnesota United | Draw | Sporting Kansas City | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 52.4% | 22.3% | 25.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.8% | 20.2% | 35.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Minnesota United | Sporting Kansas City | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1456 | 1393 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -59 | 23 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1500 | 1523 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota United | 0.56 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.89 |
| Sporting Kansas City | 0.74 | 0.53 | 1.21 | 1.21 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota United | 8% | 15% | 15% | 22% | 40% |
| Sporting Kansas City | 2% | 2% | 20% | 30% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Minnesota United, the right bar represents Sporting Kansas City.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota United | LLLLLLDWLD | 0.50 | 2.20–2.80 | 6L |
| Sporting Kansas City | WLWWLLLDLL | 1.00 | 1.60–2.00 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota United | 3 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Sporting Kansas City | 5 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.