Head-to-head overview
31 meetings- Sporting Kansas CityWins
- 10
- Draws19.4% of meetings
- 6
- FC DallasWins
- 15
- Goals per match
- 3.32
- Over 2.5 goals
- 71.0%
- Both teams scored
- 67.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-06 |
|
FC Dallas4–3Sporting Kansas City |
| 2025-06-15 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–4FC Dallas |
| 2025-03-30 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2024-10-20 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2024-07-08 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–2FC Dallas |
| 2023-06-01 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–1FC Dallas |
| 2023-03-19 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2022-10-09 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2022-05-01 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–2FC Dallas |
| 2021-09-30 |
|
FC Dallas1–3Sporting Kansas City |
| 2021-08-15 |
|
FC Dallas0–2Sporting Kansas City |
| 2021-08-01 |
|
Sporting Kansas City1–2FC Dallas |
| 2020-10-15 |
|
FC Dallas1–0Sporting Kansas City |
| 2020-09-19 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–3FC Dallas |
| 2020-09-03 |
|
Sporting Kansas City1–1FC Dallas |
| 2019-10-06 |
|
FC Dallas6–0Sporting Kansas City |
| 2019-07-21 |
|
Sporting Kansas City0–2FC Dallas |
| 2018-10-21 |
|
FC Dallas0–3Sporting Kansas City |
| 2018-07-29 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–3FC Dallas |
| 2017-08-20 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–0FC Dallas |
| 2017-04-23 |
|
FC Dallas1–0Sporting Kansas City |
| 2017-03-12 |
|
Sporting Kansas City0–0FC Dallas |
| 2016-08-14 |
|
FC Dallas2–2Sporting Kansas City |
| 2016-06-19 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–0FC Dallas |
| 2016-04-18 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2015-09-19 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–1FC Dallas |
| 2015-05-30 |
|
Sporting Kansas City4–0FC Dallas |
| 2015-03-15 |
|
FC Dallas3–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2014-03-16 |
|
Sporting Kansas City1–1FC Dallas |
| 2013-06-23 |
|
FC Dallas2–2Sporting Kansas City |
| 2012-03-26 |
|
Sporting Kansas City2–1FC Dallas |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Houston Dynamo0–2Sporting Kansas City |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–4Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–1Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sporting Kansas City3–1Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
FC Dallas4–3Sporting Kansas City |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sporting Kansas City0–3Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–1Sporting Kansas City |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Sporting Kansas City1–1St. Louis City |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
FC Dallas1–0Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
FC Dallas0–0Austin FC |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Minnesota United1–2FC Dallas |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
FC Dallas4–3Sporting Kansas City |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
St. Louis City3–3FC Dallas |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps5–0FC Dallas |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away13 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.07 | 0.69 | 0.89 |
| Draws | 21.4% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.26 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.93 | 2.85 | 2.37 |
| Total goals / match | 3.43 | 3.85 | 3.63 |
| Failed to score | 21.4% | 46.2% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 28.6% | 15.4% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 home.Scoring order known: 26/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.86 | 1.71 | 1.79 |
| Draws | 35.7% | 21.4% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.93 | 1.79 | 1.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.57 | 1.54 |
| Total goals / match | 3.43 | 3.36 | 3.39 |
| Failed to score | 21.4% | 28.6% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 28.6% | 32.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 8— | 62%— |
| Scores first → wins | 7 of 8— | 88%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 5— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 away.Scoring order known: 24/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sporting Kansas City | Draw | FC Dallas | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 26.5% | 23.1% | 50.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 11.8% | 14.0% | 65.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sporting Kansas City | FC Dallas | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1393 | 1570 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 23 | 38 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1523 | 1505 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sporting Kansas City | 0.74 | 0.53 | 1.21 | 1.21 |
| FC Dallas | 1.00 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.72 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sporting Kansas City | 2% | 2% | 20% | 30% | 45% |
| FC Dallas | 8% | 10% | 20% | 25% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sporting Kansas City, the right bar represents FC Dallas.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sporting Kansas City | WLWWLLLDLL | 1.00 | 1.60–2.00 | 1W |
| FC Dallas | WDWWWWDLWW | 2.30 | 2.00–1.80 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sporting Kansas City | 5 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| FC Dallas | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.