Head-to-head overview
11 meetings- Los Angeles GalaxyWins
- 6
- Draws9.1% of meetings
- 1
- Austin FCWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 2.73
- Over 2.5 goals
- 45.5%
- Both teams scored
- 45.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 |
|
Austin FC1–2Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2025-07-17 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy1–2Austin FC |
| 2025-04-19 |
|
Austin FC1–0Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2024-10-06 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy2–1Austin FC |
| 2024-04-27 |
|
Austin FC2–0Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2023-09-25 |
|
Austin FC3–3Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2023-04-23 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy2–0Austin FC |
| 2022-05-29 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy4–1Austin FC |
| 2022-05-09 |
|
Austin FC0–1Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2021-09-27 |
|
Austin FC2–0Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2021-05-15 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy2–0Austin FC |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy3–2Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Minnesota United2–3Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy1–1Seattle Sounders |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy1–1Seattle Sounders |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps3–0Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy2–1New England Revolution |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
San Diego FC3–1Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
CF Montreal2–2Los Angeles Galaxy |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
FC Dallas0–0Austin FC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Austin FC1–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Austin FC1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Portland Timbers1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Austin FC1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Seattle Sounders1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Austin FC1–2FC Dallas |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away14 matches | Overall29 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.40 | 1.14 | 1.28 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 28.6% | 34.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.31 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.27 | 1.86 | 1.55 |
| Total goals / match | 2.53 | 3.21 | 2.86 |
| Failed to score | 13.3% | 14.3% | 13.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.7% | 28.6% | 37.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/15 home.Scoring order known: 26/29 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away14 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.42 | 0.93 | 1.15 |
| Draws | 41.7% | 28.6% | 34.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.14 | 1.23 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.29 | 1.69 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.43 | 2.92 |
| Failed to score | 8.3% | 35.7% | 23.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 58.3% | 14.3% | 34.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/14 away.Scoring order known: 24/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Los Angeles Galaxy | Draw | Austin FC | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.1% | 24.6% | 29.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 33.9% | 26.1% | 39.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Los Angeles Galaxy | Austin FC | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1475 | 1461 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 14 | 18 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1505 | 1496 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Galaxy | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 0.61 |
| Austin FC | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Galaxy | 2% | 5% | 22% | 35% | 35% |
| Austin FC | 5% | 8% | 18% | 32% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Los Angeles Galaxy, the right bar represents Austin FC.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Galaxy | WWDDLWLDWL | 1.50 | 1.40–1.60 | 2W |
| Austin FC | DWDDWDWLLL | 1.30 | 1.00–1.20 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Galaxy | 4 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Austin FC | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.