Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- Colorado RapidsWins
- 3
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 2
- Chicago FireWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.62
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-20 |
|
Chicago Fire4–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2018-06-14 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–2Chicago Fire |
| 2017-05-18 |
|
Chicago Fire3–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2016-06-19 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–1Chicago Fire |
| 2015-08-23 |
|
Chicago Fire0–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2014-06-05 |
|
Colorado Rapids0–0Chicago Fire |
| 2013-06-20 |
|
Chicago Fire2–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2012-04-02 |
|
Colorado Rapids2–0Chicago Fire |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy3–2Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Colorado Rapids3–3Seattle Sounders |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Austin FC1–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Columbus Crew3–0Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0Real Salt Lake |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
San Diego FC3–0Colorado Rapids |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Charlotte0–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nashville SC3–0Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Chicago Fire1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Chicago Fire1–1Inter Miami |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Toronto FC4–4Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Seattle Sounders2–2Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Orlando City1–2Chicago Fire |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.21 | 0.57 | 1.39 |
| Draws | 7.1% | 14.3% | 10.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.86 | 0.93 | 1.39 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.86 | 1.86 | 1.36 |
| Total goals / match | 2.71 | 2.79 | 2.75 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 42.9% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 64.3% | 42.9% | 53.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 10 of 11— | 91%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 home.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away14 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.83 | 1.43 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 8.3% | 35.7% | 23.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.83 | 1.71 | 1.77 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.17 | 1.71 | 1.46 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.43 | 3.23 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 14.3% | 7.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 28.6% | 26.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/14 away.Scoring order known: 23/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Colorado Rapids | Draw | Chicago Fire | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.2% | 26.2% | 37.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 19.8% | 24.8% | 54.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Colorado Rapids | Chicago Fire | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1468 | 1539 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 4 | 13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1486 | 1496 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Rapids | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.76 |
| Chicago Fire | 0.85 | 1.05 | 0.80 | 0.85 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Rapids | 2% | 28% | 12% | 20% | 38% |
| Chicago Fire | 2% | 10% | 10% | 30% | 48% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Colorado Rapids, the right bar represents Chicago Fire.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Rapids | LDWWDLWLWW | 1.70 | 1.20–1.30 | 1L |
| Chicago Fire | WLLDDDDWWW | 1.60 | 1.60–1.60 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Rapids | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Chicago Fire | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.