Head-to-head overview
9 meetings- Nashville SCWins
- 2
- Draws44.4% of meetings
- 4
- New York Red BullsWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 1.22
- Over 2.5 goals
- 11.1%
- Both teams scored
- 22.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 |
|
New York Red Bulls0–1Nashville SC |
| 2025-05-15 |
|
Nashville SC2–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2025-03-02 |
|
New York Red Bulls2–0Nashville SC |
| 2024-06-16 |
|
New York Red Bulls0–0Nashville SC |
| 2024-02-25 |
|
Nashville SC0–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2023-10-21 |
|
Nashville SC0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2023-03-05 |
|
New York Red Bulls0–0Nashville SC |
| 2021-11-07 |
|
Nashville SC1–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2021-06-19 |
|
New York Red Bulls2–0Nashville SC |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Nashville SC2–0Toronto FC |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nashville SC3–0Chicago Fire |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Toronto FC2–1Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
New York City0–0Nashville SC |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Nashville SC4–0FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Nashville SC3–2Columbus Crew |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
New York City0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Columbus Crew0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Columbus Crew0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Los Angeles FC2–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Seattle Sounders0–0New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–3Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New York Red Bulls1–1Chicago Fire |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
New York Red Bulls0–1Nashville SC |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.86 | 1.50 | 2.18 |
| Draws | 7.1% | 42.9% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.93 | 1.14 | 2.04 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.82 |
| Total goals / match | 3.79 | 1.93 | 2.86 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 35.7% | 17.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 21.4% | 57.1% | 39.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 9 of 13— | 69%— |
| Scores first → wins | 13 of 13— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 home.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 10 | 4 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 9 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 4 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 10 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away15 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.13 | 1.30 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.92 | 1.67 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.42 | 2.80 | 3.07 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 20.0% | 25.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 46.7% | 48.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 8— | 75%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 6— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 15/15 away.Scoring order known: 26/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Nashville SC | Draw | New York Red Bulls | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 68.8% | 14.4% | 16.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 61.0% | 21.7% | 16.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Nashville SC | New York Red Bulls | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1644 | 1464 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 46 | 14 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1506 | 1489 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville SC | 0.89 | 1.11 | 0.37 | 0.53 |
| New York Red Bulls | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 1.11 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville SC | 8% | 18% | 8% | 20% | 48% |
| New York Red Bulls | 5% | 22% | 22% | 15% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nashville SC, the right bar represents New York Red Bulls.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville SC | WWDDLDWWWW | 2.10 | 2.20–0.90 | 2W |
| New York Red Bulls | WWWLDLDLLW | 1.40 | 0.90–1.10 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville SC | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| New York Red Bulls | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.