Head-to-head overview
11 meetings- New England RevolutionWins
- 3
- Draws9.1% of meetings
- 1
- Inter MiamiWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 3.91
- Over 2.5 goals
- 72.7%
- Both teams scored
- 72.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 |
|
Inter Miami1–1New England Revolution |
| 2025-10-05 |
|
Inter Miami4–1New England Revolution |
| 2025-07-10 |
|
New England Revolution1–2Inter Miami |
| 2024-10-19 |
|
Inter Miami6–2New England Revolution |
| 2024-04-28 |
|
New England Revolution1–4Inter Miami |
| 2023-06-11 |
|
New England Revolution3–1Inter Miami |
| 2023-05-14 |
|
Inter Miami2–1New England Revolution |
| 2022-05-01 |
|
New England Revolution2–0Inter Miami |
| 2022-04-09 |
|
Inter Miami3–2New England Revolution |
| 2021-11-07 |
|
New England Revolution0–1Inter Miami |
| 2021-07-22 |
|
Inter Miami0–5New England Revolution |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Real Salt Lake3–0New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
New England Revolution4–2Orlando City |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Chicago Fire1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
New York City1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Los Angeles Galaxy2–1New England Revolution |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Columbus Crew1–3New England Revolution |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New England Revolution1–1New York City |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
DC United0–3New England Revolution |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 |
|
Columbus Crew2–1Inter Miami |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Nashville SC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Chicago Fire1–1Inter Miami |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Inter Miami2–2Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Inter Miami7–1CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Inter Miami1–2Toronto FC |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–2Inter Miami |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.23 | 1.21 | 1.70 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 14.3% | 14.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.36 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.64 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 21.4% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38.5% | 21.4% | 29.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 78 of 13 | 57%62% |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 79 of 13 | 86%69% |
| Concedes first → wins | 3 of 55 of 13 | 60%38% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.46 | 1.93 | 1.70 |
| Draws | 53.8% | 21.4% | 37.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.69 | 2.07 | 2.37 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.71 | 1.85 |
| Total goals / match | 4.69 | 3.79 | 4.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 14.3% | 7.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 15.4% | 28.6% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 22/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | New England Revolution | Draw | Inter Miami | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 32.4% | 25.7% | 41.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.6% | 19.1% | 50.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | New England Revolution | Inter Miami | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1506 | 1615 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 21 | -60 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1487 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England Revolution | 0.65 | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.60 |
| Inter Miami | 1.32 | 1.26 | 0.79 | 1.11 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England Revolution | 2% | 12% | 18% | 38% | 30% |
| Inter Miami | 2% | 2% | 12% | 12% | 70% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents New England Revolution, the right bar represents Inter Miami.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England Revolution | LWWWLWDWLL | 1.60 | 1.70–1.50 | 1L |
| Inter Miami | LDDDDWLDLD | 0.90 | 2.10–2.00 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England Revolution | 7 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Inter Miami | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.