Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- CF MontrealWins
- 6
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 2
- Vancouver WhitecapsWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 56.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-09 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps2–0CF Montreal |
| 2024-07-07 |
|
CF Montreal1–1Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2023-04-02 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps5–0CF Montreal |
| 2022-04-16 |
|
CF Montreal2–1Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2021-05-08 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps2–0CF Montreal |
| 2020-09-17 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps3–1CF Montreal |
| 2020-09-14 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps2–4CF Montreal |
| 2020-08-26 |
|
CF Montreal2–0Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2019-08-29 |
|
CF Montreal2–1Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2018-03-04 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps2–1CF Montreal |
| 2017-04-29 |
|
CF Montreal1–2Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2016-03-06 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps2–3CF Montreal |
| 2015-06-04 |
|
CF Montreal2–1Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2014-06-26 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps0–0CF Montreal |
| 2013-09-21 |
|
CF Montreal0–3Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2012-03-10 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps2–0CF Montreal |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
CF Montreal3–1FC Cincinnati |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
CF Montreal0–2Columbus Crew |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Colorado Rapids1–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
CF Montreal1–2Charlotte |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Philadelphia Union2–0CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Inter Miami7–1CF Montreal |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
CF Montreal2–2Los Angeles Galaxy |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps3–3DC United |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Real Salt Lake0–3Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps3–0Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps1–3St. Louis City |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sporting Kansas City0–3Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps5–0FC Dallas |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps0–1Houston Dynamo |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.21 | 0.50 | 0.86 |
| Draws | 35.7% | 7.1% | 21.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.36 | 1.07 | 1.21 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.29 | 2.64 | 1.96 |
| Total goals / match | 2.64 | 3.71 | 3.18 |
| Failed to score | 28.6% | 50.0% | 39.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 28.6% | 39.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 9— | 56%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 9— | 44%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 4— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 home.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away11 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.93 | 1.91 | 1.92 |
| Draws | 13.3% | 27.3% | 19.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 2.18 | 2.27 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.93 | 1.09 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.27 | 3.27 | 3.27 |
| Failed to score | 13.3% | 18.2% | 15.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 45.5% | 38.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 9/11 away.Scoring order known: 24/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | CF Montreal | Draw | Vancouver Whitecaps | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 22.3% | 19.9% | 57.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.1% | 13.2% | 74.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | CF Montreal | Vancouver Whitecaps | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1387 | 1617 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -20 | -10 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1500 | 1492 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Montreal | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 1.05 |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | 1.11 | 0.89 | 0.68 | 0.37 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Montreal | 2% | 12% | 30% | 22% | 32% |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | 2% | 10% | 22% | 22% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents CF Montreal, the right bar represents Vancouver Whitecaps.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Montreal | WLLLLLLDWD | 0.80 | 1.00–2.00 | 1W |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | DWLWLWWLWD | 1.70 | 2.20–1.00 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Montreal | 3 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | 9 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.