Head-to-head overview
25 meetings- DC UnitedWins
- 9
- Draws20.0% of meetings
- 5
- New York CityWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 2.84
- Over 2.5 goals
- 56.0%
- Both teams scored
- 56.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-03 |
|
New York City0–2DC United |
| 2025-08-31 |
|
New York City1–2DC United |
| 2025-05-15 |
|
DC United0–0New York City |
| 2024-09-15 |
|
DC United1–1New York City |
| 2024-04-21 |
|
New York City2–0DC United |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
DC United2–0New York City |
| 2023-03-18 |
|
New York City3–2DC United |
| 2022-09-01 |
|
New York City1–2DC United |
| 2022-05-19 |
|
DC United0–2New York City |
| 2021-10-24 |
|
New York City6–0DC United |
| 2021-06-27 |
|
New York City2–1DC United |
| 2021-04-18 |
|
DC United2–1New York City |
| 2020-10-08 |
|
New York City4–1DC United |
| 2020-09-07 |
|
DC United0–0New York City |
| 2019-04-21 |
|
DC United0–2New York City |
| 2019-03-10 |
|
New York City0–0DC United |
| 2018-10-21 |
|
DC United3–1New York City |
| 2018-09-08 |
|
New York City1–1DC United |
| 2017-04-08 |
|
DC United2–1New York City |
| 2017-03-12 |
|
New York City4–0DC United |
| 2016-10-16 |
|
DC United3–1New York City |
| 2016-09-02 |
|
New York City3–2DC United |
| 2016-05-09 |
|
DC United0–2New York City |
| 2015-10-03 |
|
DC United2–1New York City |
| 2015-08-14 |
|
New York City3–1DC United |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps3–3DC United |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
DC United1–2Charlotte |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
DC United0–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
DC United0–0Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
DC United2–1Columbus Crew |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
DC United0–0Los Angeles FC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Charlotte3–1DC United |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
DC United0–3New England Revolution |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Atlanta Utd2–2New York City |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
New York City0–1New York Red Bulls |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Real Salt Lake0–2New York City |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Real Salt Lake0–2New York City |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
New York City1–2New England Revolution |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
New York City0–0Nashville SC |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Toronto FC1–1New York City |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
New England Revolution1–1New York City |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away12 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.20 | 1.08 | 1.15 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 58.3% | 48.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 1.33 | 1.26 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 1.42 | 1.56 |
| Total goals / match | 2.87 | 2.75 | 2.81 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 58.3% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 6 of 68 of 10 | 100%80% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 65 of 10 | 67%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 61 of 12 | 0%8% |
Scoring order known: 15/15 home.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.14 | 1.43 | 1.29 |
| Draws | 28.6% | 35.7% | 32.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.86 | 1.21 | 1.54 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.07 | 1.29 |
| Total goals / match | 3.36 | 2.29 | 2.82 |
| Failed to score | 21.4% | 14.3% | 17.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 64.3% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 27/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | DC United | Draw | New York City | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 31.6% | 25.4% | 43.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 23.9% | 23.9% | 51.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | DC United | New York City | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1411 | 1528 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -16 | -18 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1493 | 1488 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC United | 0.63 | 0.95 | 0.58 | 1.16 |
| New York City | 0.95 | 0.42 | 0.58 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC United | 12% | 10% | 22% | 25% | 30% |
| New York City | 5% | 15% | 28% | 20% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents DC United, the right bar represents New York City.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC United | DLDDWDLLDD | 0.90 | 1.00–1.50 | 1D |
| New York City | DLWWLDDDLL | 1.00 | 1.20–1.20 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC United | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| New York City | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.