Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- Austin FCWins
- 4
- Draws16.7% of meetings
- 2
- Portland TimbersWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 58.3%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Portland Timbers1–2Austin FC |
| 2025-04-06 |
|
Austin FC0–0Portland Timbers |
| 2025-03-02 |
|
Portland Timbers1–0Austin FC |
| 2024-10-03 |
|
Portland Timbers0–1Austin FC |
| 2024-05-30 |
|
Austin FC0–2Portland Timbers |
| 2023-09-18 |
|
Austin FC1–2Portland Timbers |
| 2023-05-07 |
|
Portland Timbers2–2Austin FC |
| 2022-09-01 |
|
Austin FC1–2Portland Timbers |
| 2022-03-13 |
|
Portland Timbers1–0Austin FC |
| 2021-11-07 |
|
Portland Timbers3–0Austin FC |
| 2021-08-22 |
|
Austin FC3–1Portland Timbers |
| 2021-07-02 |
|
Austin FC4–1Portland Timbers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
FC Dallas0–0Austin FC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Austin FC1–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Austin FC1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Portland Timbers1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Austin FC1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Seattle Sounders1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Austin FC1–2FC Dallas |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
San Jose Earthquakes3–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Portland Timbers0–1Atlanta Utd |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Dallas2–1Portland Timbers |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Portland Timbers2–2St. Louis City |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Portland Timbers5–4Minnesota United |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Portland Timbers1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Los Angeles FC1–1Portland Timbers |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away14 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.42 | 0.93 | 1.15 |
| Draws | 41.7% | 28.6% | 34.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.14 | 1.23 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.29 | 1.69 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.43 | 2.92 |
| Failed to score | 8.3% | 35.7% | 23.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 58.3% | 14.3% | 34.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 6— | 33%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 6— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 5— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 12/12 home.Scoring order known: 24/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 8 | 4 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.71 | 0.57 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 21.4% | 14.3% | 17.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.21 | 1.29 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.79 | 2.00 | 1.89 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 3.29 | 3.64 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 28.6% | 17.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 14.3% | 35.7% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/14 away.Scoring order known: 24/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Austin FC | Draw | Portland Timbers | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.5% | 25.1% | 30.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 17.9% | 18.2% | 59.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Austin FC | Portland Timbers | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1461 | 1460 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 18 | -32 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1516 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin FC | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 1.05 |
| Portland Timbers | 0.76 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 0.47 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin FC | 5% | 8% | 18% | 32% | 38% |
| Portland Timbers | 2% | 8% | 20% | 25% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Austin FC, the right bar represents Portland Timbers.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin FC | DWDDWDWLLL | 1.30 | 1.00–1.20 | 1D |
| Portland Timbers | LLLLDWLDWL | 0.80 | 1.60–2.00 | 4L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin FC | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Portland Timbers | 4 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.