For the love of the game. Find your next match
Bangor
VS Scheduled Northern Ireland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 10
Coleraine
Recent matches

Bangor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Crusaders2–1Bangor
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor3–1Portadown
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Limavady Utd3–1Bangor
2026-09-12 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Glentoran1–1Bangor
2026-09-08 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Larne1–0Bangor
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor2–2Ballymena Utd
2026-08-29 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor0–4Carrick
2026-08-22 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Dungannon2–0Bangor

Coleraine

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-25 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine1–3Linfield
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine1–0Limavady Utd
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Glentoran1–2Coleraine
2026-09-11 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine3–2Ballymena Utd
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine4–1Crusaders
2026-08-28 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Portadown0–3Coleraine
2026-08-22 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick0–2Coleraine
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine0–0Larne
Bangor Coleraine

Wins

12%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

0%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Bangor

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
11 Bangor Coleraine 1
11 Bangor Linfield 2
11 Bangor Larne 3
11 Bangor Crusaders 4
11 Bangor Glentoran 5
11 Bangor Dungannon 6
11 Bangor 0–3 Cliftonville 7 17′ Away
11 Bangor 0–4 Carrick 8 7′ Away
11 Bangor 2–2 Ballymena Utd 9 15′ Away
11 Bangor Limavady Utd 10
11 · Bangor
11 Bangor 3–1 Portadown 12 17′ Home

Coleraine

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 · Coleraine
2 Linfield Coleraine 1
3 Larne Coleraine 1
4 Crusaders Coleraine 1
5 Glentoran 1–2 Coleraine 1 71′ Away
6 Dungannon 1–3 Coleraine 1 45+3′ Away
7 Cliftonville Coleraine 1
8 Carrick 0–2 Coleraine 1 56′ Away
9 Ballymena Utd Coleraine 1
10 Limavady Utd Coleraine 1
11 Bangor Coleraine 1
12 Portadown 0–3 Coleraine 1 4′ Away
Bangor Home Coleraine Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Bangor

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.000.200.56
Draws25.0%20.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match1.250.600.89
Goals conceded / match2.501.802.11
Total goals / match3.752.403.00
Failed to score50.0%40.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%60.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3011
31–4502
46–6030
61–7503
76–9012

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Coleraine

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.003.002.44
Draws20.0%0.0%11.1%
Goals scored / match1.802.502.11
Goals conceded / match1.200.500.89
Total goals / match3.003.003.00
Failed to score20.0%0.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%25.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 4 50%
Scores first → wins 4 of 4 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3010
31–4510
46–6020
61–7521
76–9031

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBangorDraw ColeraineHow it works
Strength (Elo) 35.8% 11.2% 52.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 4.0% 9.0% 75.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.62–3.24 Model expected goals
63.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
39.4% Both teams to score
0-3 Most likely score, at 11.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-311.9%
0-211.0%
0-49.7%
1-37.4%
1-26.9%
0-16.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBangorColeraine How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1438 1566 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -42 48 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1489 1502 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Bangor 0.220.67 1.111.00
Coleraine 1.001.11 0.220.67

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Bangor 0%11%22%22%44%
Coleraine 11%11%11%22%44%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Bangor at home, 4 matches
3.00 Coleraine away, 4 matches
8d Days of rest for Bangor
9d Days of rest for Coleraine
— Manager of Bangor
— Manager of Coleraine
1 Matches for Bangor in the last 14 days
1 Matches for Coleraine in the last 14 days
17 Points for Bangor behind the leaders, and -4 above the relegation zone
0 Points for Coleraine behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
2.65 League goals per match
11.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Bangor, the right bar represents Coleraine.

On the ball

20 matches
3.62
corners
5.88
9.71
fouls
13.0
1.67
yellow cards
1.33

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Bangor LWLDLDLLL 0.56 0.89–2.11 1L
Coleraine LWWWWWWDW 2.44 2.11–0.89 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Bangor2 16 01
Coleraine5 31 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Bangor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Coleraine

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.