For the love of the game. Find your next match
Coleraine
VS Scheduled Northern Ireland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 11
Cliftonville
Recent matches

Coleraine

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-25 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine1–3Linfield
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine1–0Limavady Utd
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Glentoran1–2Coleraine
2026-09-11 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine3–2Ballymena Utd
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine4–1Crusaders
2026-08-28 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Portadown0–3Coleraine
2026-08-22 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick0–2Coleraine
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine0–0Larne

Cliftonville

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Limavady Utd1–0Cliftonville
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Cliftonville1–2Glentoran
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Larne2–0Cliftonville
2026-09-12 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick1–3Cliftonville
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Cliftonville3–1Portadown
2026-08-29 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Cliftonville0–2Dungannon
2026-08-21 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield1–0Cliftonville
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor0–3Cliftonville
Coleraine Cliftonville

Wins

75%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

50%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Coleraine

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 · Coleraine
1 Coleraine 1–3 Linfield 2 10′ Away
1 Coleraine 0–0 Larne 3 –
1 Coleraine 4–1 Crusaders 4 1′ Home
1 Coleraine Glentoran 5
1 Coleraine Dungannon 6
1 Coleraine Cliftonville 7
1 Coleraine Carrick 8
1 Coleraine 3–2 Ballymena Utd 9 12′ Home
1 Coleraine 1–0 Limavady Utd 10 45′ Home
1 Coleraine Bangor 11
1 Coleraine Portadown 12

Cliftonville

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Coleraine Cliftonville 7
2 Linfield 1–0 Cliftonville 7 55′ Home
3 Larne 2–0 Cliftonville 7 13′ Home
4 Crusaders Cliftonville 7
5 Glentoran Cliftonville 7
6 Dungannon Cliftonville 7
7 · Cliftonville
8 Carrick 1–3 Cliftonville 7 10′ Home
9 Ballymena Utd Cliftonville 7
10 Limavady Utd 1–0 Cliftonville 7 20′ Home
11 Bangor 0–3 Cliftonville 7 17′ Away
12 Portadown Cliftonville 7
Coleraine Home Cliftonville Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Coleraine

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.003.002.44
Draws20.0%0.0%11.1%
Goals scored / match1.802.502.11
Goals conceded / match1.200.500.89
Total goals / match3.003.003.00
Failed to score20.0%0.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%25.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1541
16–3001
31–4520
46–6012
61–7500
76–9022

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Cliftonville

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.501.201.33
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match1.501.201.33
Goals conceded / match1.501.001.22
Total goals / match3.002.202.56
Failed to score25.0%60.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%60.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 4 25%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1512
16–3011
31–4521
46–6001
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelColeraineDraw CliftonvilleHow it works
Strength (Elo) 61.3% 9.9% 28.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 62.6% 20.5% 15.1% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.02–0.86 Model expected goals
53.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.1% Both teams to score
2-0 Most likely score, at 11.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-011.4%
1-011.3%
2-19.9%
1-19.8%
3-07.7%
3-16.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureColeraineCliftonville How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1566 1495 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 48 -13 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1502 1494 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Coleraine 1.001.11 0.220.67
Cliftonville 0.890.44 0.560.67

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Coleraine 11%11%11%22%44%
Cliftonville 0%22%22%33%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Coleraine at home, 5 matches
1.20 Cliftonville away, 5 matches
15d Days of rest for Coleraine
14d Days of rest for Cliftonville
— Manager of Coleraine
— Manager of Cliftonville
0 Matches for Coleraine in the last 14 days
1 Matches for Cliftonville in the last 14 days
0 Points for Coleraine behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Cliftonville behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.65 League goals per match
11.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Coleraine, the right bar represents Cliftonville.

On the ball

20 matches
5.88
corners
4.22
13.0
fouls
9.86
1.33
yellow cards
1.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Coleraine LWWWWWWDW 2.44 2.11–0.89 1L
Cliftonville LLLWWLLWW 1.33 1.33–1.22 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Coleraine5 31 00
Cliftonville4 32 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Coleraine

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Cliftonville

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.