Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- PortadownWins
- 0
- Draws100.0% of meetings
- 1
- LinfieldWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Portadown1–1Linfield |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Ballymena Utd2–0Portadown |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Bangor3–1Portadown |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Portadown1–1Linfield |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Portadown0–2Larne |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Cliftonville3–1Portadown |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Portadown0–3Coleraine |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Crusaders3–2Portadown |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Portadown0–1Dungannon |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 |
|
Coleraine1–3Linfield |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Linfield1–0Crusaders |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Portadown1–1Linfield |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Dungannon0–1Linfield |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Linfield1–0Carrick |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Limavady Utd0–2Linfield |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Linfield1–0Cliftonville |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Linfield2–1Glentoran |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Portadown | 0–3 | Coleraine | 1 | 4′ Away |
| 12 | Portadown | 1–1 | Linfield | 2 | 26′ Away |
| 12 | Portadown | 0–2 | Larne | 3 | 7′ Away |
| 12 | Portadown | Crusaders | 4 | ||
| 12 | Portadown | Glentoran | 5 | ||
| 12 | Portadown | 0–1 | Dungannon | 6 | 14′ Away |
| 12 | Portadown | Cliftonville | 7 | ||
| 12 | Portadown | Carrick | 8 | ||
| 12 | Portadown | Ballymena Utd | 9 | ||
| 12 | Portadown | Limavady Utd | 10 | ||
| 12 | Portadown | Bangor | 11 | ||
| 12 · Portadown | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine | 1–3 | Linfield | 2 | 10′ Away |
| 2 · Linfield | |||||
| 3 | Larne | Linfield | 2 | ||
| 4 | Crusaders | Linfield | 2 | ||
| 5 | Glentoran | Linfield | 2 | ||
| 6 | Dungannon | 0–1 | Linfield | 2 | 82′ Away |
| 7 | Cliftonville | Linfield | 2 | ||
| 8 | Carrick | Linfield | 2 | ||
| 9 | Ballymena Utd | Linfield | 2 | ||
| 10 | Limavady Utd | 0–2 | Linfield | 2 | 39′ Away |
| 11 | Bangor | Linfield | 2 | ||
| 12 | Portadown | 1–1 | Linfield | 2 | 26′ Away |
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.25 | 0.80 | 0.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 2.40 | 2.11 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.20 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 40.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 40.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 9 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 2.50 | 2.44 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.75 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.67 |
| Total goals / match | 1.80 | 2.25 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 44 of 8 | 75%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 47 of 8 | 75%88% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Portadown | Draw | Linfield | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 33.0% | 10.8% | 56.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 8.1% | 18.2% | 71.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Portadown | Linfield | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1409 | 1561 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -83 | 82 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1499 | 1511 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portadown | 0.00 | 0.56 | 1.11 | 1.00 |
| Linfield | 0.56 | 0.78 | 0.11 | 0.56 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portadown | 0% | 22% | 33% | 11% | 33% |
| Linfield | 0% | 44% | 22% | 22% | 11% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Portadown, the right bar represents Linfield.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portadown | LLDLLLLLL | 0.11 | 0.56–2.11 | 2L |
| Linfield | WWDWWWWWL | 2.44 | 1.33–0.67 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portadown | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Linfield | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.