Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- ColeraineWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- GlentoranWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Glentoran1–2Coleraine |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 |
|
Coleraine1–3Linfield |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Coleraine1–0Limavady Utd |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Glentoran1–2Coleraine |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Coleraine3–2Ballymena Utd |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Coleraine4–1Crusaders |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Portadown0–3Coleraine |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Carrick0–2Coleraine |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Coleraine0–0Larne |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Glentoran2–0Carrick |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Cliftonville1–2Glentoran |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Glentoran1–2Coleraine |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Glentoran1–1Bangor |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Larne2–1Glentoran |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Glentoran1–2Crusaders |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Ballymena Utd0–2Glentoran |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Linfield2–1Glentoran |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Coleraine | |||||
| 1 | Coleraine | 1–3 | Linfield | 2 | 10′ Away |
| 1 | Coleraine | 0–0 | Larne | 3 | – |
| 1 | Coleraine | 4–1 | Crusaders | 4 | 1′ Home |
| 1 | Coleraine | Glentoran | 5 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | Dungannon | 6 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | Cliftonville | 7 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | Carrick | 8 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | 3–2 | Ballymena Utd | 9 | 12′ Home |
| 1 | Coleraine | 1–0 | Limavady Utd | 10 | 45′ Home |
| 1 | Coleraine | Bangor | 11 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | Portadown | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine | Glentoran | 5 | ||
| 2 | Linfield | 2–1 | Glentoran | 5 | 18′ Home |
| 3 | Larne | 2–1 | Glentoran | 5 | 51′ Home |
| 4 | Crusaders | Glentoran | 5 | ||
| 5 · Glentoran | |||||
| 6 | Dungannon | Glentoran | 5 | ||
| 7 | Cliftonville | 1–2 | Glentoran | 5 | 15′ Away |
| 8 | Carrick | Glentoran | 5 | ||
| 9 | Ballymena Utd | 0–2 | Glentoran | 5 | 82′ Away |
| 10 | Limavady Utd | Glentoran | 5 | ||
| 11 | Bangor | Glentoran | 5 | ||
| 12 | Portadown | Glentoran | 5 | ||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 3.00 | 2.44 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 2.50 | 2.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 0.50 | 0.89 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 35 of 7 | 100%71% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 37 of 7 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 4 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.44 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.11 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 2.75 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 25.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 21 of 4 | 0%25% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 5 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Coleraine | Draw | Glentoran | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 59.1% | 10.3% | 30.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 57.5% | 22.6% | 18.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Coleraine | Glentoran | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1566 | 1512 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 48 | -1 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1502 | 1501 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleraine | 1.00 | 1.11 | 0.22 | 0.67 |
| Glentoran | 0.33 | 1.11 | 0.44 | 0.67 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleraine | 11% | 11% | 11% | 22% | 44% |
| Glentoran | 0% | 0% | 44% | 56% | 0% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Coleraine, the right bar represents Glentoran.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleraine | LWWWWWWDW | 2.44 | 2.11–0.89 | 1L |
| Glentoran | WWLDLLWLW | 1.44 | 1.44–1.11 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleraine | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Glentoran | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.