For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cliftonville
VS Scheduled Northern Ireland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 14
Carrick

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
CliftonvilleWins
1
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
CarrickWins
0
Goals per match
4.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-12 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick1–3Cliftonville
Recent matches

Cliftonville

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Limavady Utd1–0Cliftonville
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Cliftonville1–2Glentoran
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Larne2–0Cliftonville
2026-09-12 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick1–3Cliftonville
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Cliftonville3–1Portadown
2026-08-29 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Cliftonville0–2Dungannon
2026-08-21 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield1–0Cliftonville
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor0–3Cliftonville

Carrick

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Glentoran2–0Carrick
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick2–5Larne
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Ballymena Utd1–1Carrick
2026-09-12 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick1–3Cliftonville
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield1–0Carrick
2026-08-29 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor0–4Carrick
2026-08-22 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick0–2Coleraine
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Limavady Utd1–2Carrick
Cliftonville Carrick

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

38%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cliftonville

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
7 Cliftonville Coleraine 1
7 Cliftonville Linfield 2
7 Cliftonville Larne 3
7 Cliftonville 2–1 Crusaders 4 11′ Home
7 Cliftonville 1–2 Glentoran 5 15′ Away
7 Cliftonville 0–2 Dungannon 6 60′ Away
7 · Cliftonville
7 Cliftonville Carrick 8
7 Cliftonville Ballymena Utd 9
7 Cliftonville Limavady Utd 10
7 Cliftonville Bangor 11
7 Cliftonville 3–1 Portadown 12 18′ Home

Carrick

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Coleraine Carrick 8
2 Linfield 1–0 Carrick 8 55′ Home
3 Larne Carrick 8
4 Crusaders Carrick 8
5 Glentoran 2–0 Carrick 8 9′ Home
6 Dungannon Carrick 8
7 Cliftonville Carrick 8
8 · Carrick
9 Ballymena Utd 1–1 Carrick 8 46′ Home
10 Limavady Utd 1–2 Carrick 8 38′ Away
11 Bangor 0–4 Carrick 8 7′ Away
12 Portadown Carrick 8
Cliftonville Home Carrick Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cliftonville

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.501.201.33
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match1.501.201.33
Goals conceded / match1.501.001.22
Total goals / match3.002.202.56
Failed to score25.0%60.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%60.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3010
31–4520
46–6011
61–7512
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Carrick

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.751.401.11
Draws0.0%20.0%11.1%
Goals scored / match1.001.401.22
Goals conceded / match2.501.001.67
Total goals / match3.502.402.89
Failed to score25.0%40.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%60.0%55.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3001
31–4520
46–6013
61–7520
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCliftonvilleDraw CarrickHow it works
Strength (Elo) 55.5% 10.9% 33.6% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 51.9% 23.6% 23.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.74–1.08 Model expected goals
52.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
53.9% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.2%
1-010.3%
2-19.7%
2-09.0%
0-16.4%
1-26.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCliftonvilleCarrick How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1495 1467 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -13 -41 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1494 1503 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cliftonville 0.890.44 0.560.67
Carrick 0.670.56 0.780.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cliftonville 0%22%22%33%22%
Carrick 0%22%33%11%33%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.50 Cliftonville at home, 4 matches
1.40 Carrick away, 5 matches
35d Days of rest for Cliftonville
35d Days of rest for Carrick
— Manager of Cliftonville
— Manager of Carrick
0 Matches for Cliftonville in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Carrick in the last 14 days
10 Points for Cliftonville behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Carrick behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
2.65 League goals per match
11.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cliftonville, the right bar represents Carrick.

On the ball

20 matches
4.22
corners
5.75
9.86
fouls
10.0
1.0
yellow cards
1.83

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cliftonville LLLWWLLWW 1.33 1.33–1.22 3L
Carrick LLDLLWLWW 1.11 1.22–1.67 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cliftonville4 32 00
Carrick2 43 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cliftonville

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Carrick

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.