Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- GlentoranWins
- 0
- Draws100.0% of meetings
- 1
- BangorWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Glentoran1–1Bangor |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Glentoran2–0Carrick |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Cliftonville1–2Glentoran |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Glentoran1–2Coleraine |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Glentoran1–1Bangor |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Larne2–1Glentoran |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Glentoran1–2Crusaders |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Ballymena Utd0–2Glentoran |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Linfield2–1Glentoran |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Crusaders2–1Bangor |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Bangor3–1Portadown |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Limavady Utd3–1Bangor |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Glentoran1–1Bangor |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Larne1–0Bangor |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Bangor2–2Ballymena Utd |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Bangor0–4Carrick |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Dungannon2–0Bangor |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Glentoran | 1–2 | Coleraine | 1 | 71′ Away |
| 5 | Glentoran | Linfield | 2 | ||
| 5 | Glentoran | Larne | 3 | ||
| 5 | Glentoran | 1–2 | Crusaders | 4 | 43′ Away |
| 5 · Glentoran | |||||
| 5 | Glentoran | Dungannon | 6 | ||
| 5 | Glentoran | Cliftonville | 7 | ||
| 5 | Glentoran | 2–0 | Carrick | 8 | 9′ Home |
| 5 | Glentoran | Ballymena Utd | 9 | ||
| 5 | Glentoran | 2–0 | Limavady Utd | 10 | 60′ Home |
| 5 | Glentoran | 1–1 | Bangor | 11 | — |
| 5 | Glentoran | Portadown | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine | Bangor | 11 | ||
| 2 | Linfield | Bangor | 11 | ||
| 3 | Larne | 1–0 | Bangor | 11 | 76′ Home |
| 4 | Crusaders | 2–1 | Bangor | 11 | 16′ Home |
| 5 | Glentoran | 1–1 | Bangor | 11 | — |
| 6 | Dungannon | 2–0 | Bangor | 11 | 11′ Home |
| 7 | Cliftonville | Bangor | 11 | ||
| 8 | Carrick | Bangor | 11 | ||
| 9 | Ballymena Utd | Bangor | 11 | ||
| 10 | Limavady Utd | 3–1 | Bangor | 11 | 2′ Home |
| 11 · Bangor | |||||
| 12 | Portadown | Bangor | 11 | ||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.44 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.11 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 2.75 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 25.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 21 of 4 | 50%25% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.20 | 0.56 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 0.60 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.50 | 1.80 | 2.11 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 2.40 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 40.0% | 44.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 7 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Glentoran | Draw | Bangor | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 61.6% | 9.8% | 28.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 70.9% | 16.2% | 9.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Glentoran | Bangor | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1512 | 1438 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -1 | -42 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1501 | 1489 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glentoran | 0.33 | 1.11 | 0.44 | 0.67 |
| Bangor | 0.22 | 0.67 | 1.11 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glentoran | 0% | 0% | 44% | 56% | 0% |
| Bangor | 0% | 11% | 22% | 22% | 44% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Glentoran, the right bar represents Bangor.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glentoran | WWLDLLWLW | 1.44 | 1.44–1.11 | 2W |
| Bangor | LWLDLDLLL | 0.56 | 0.89–2.11 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glentoran | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Bangor | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.