Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- ColeraineWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- PortadownWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Portadown0–3Coleraine |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 |
|
Coleraine1–3Linfield |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Coleraine1–0Limavady Utd |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Glentoran1–2Coleraine |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Coleraine3–2Ballymena Utd |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Coleraine4–1Crusaders |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Portadown0–3Coleraine |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Carrick0–2Coleraine |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Coleraine0–0Larne |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Ballymena Utd2–0Portadown |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Bangor3–1Portadown |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Portadown1–1Linfield |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Portadown0–2Larne |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Cliftonville3–1Portadown |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Portadown0–3Coleraine |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Crusaders3–2Portadown |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Portadown0–1Dungannon |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Coleraine | |||||
| 1 | Coleraine | 1–3 | Linfield | 2 | 10′ Away |
| 1 | Coleraine | 0–0 | Larne | 3 | – |
| 1 | Coleraine | 4–1 | Crusaders | 4 | 1′ Home |
| 1 | Coleraine | Glentoran | 5 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | Dungannon | 6 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | Cliftonville | 7 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | Carrick | 8 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | 3–2 | Ballymena Utd | 9 | 12′ Home |
| 1 | Coleraine | 1–0 | Limavady Utd | 10 | 45′ Home |
| 1 | Coleraine | Bangor | 11 | ||
| 1 | Coleraine | Portadown | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine | Portadown | 12 | ||
| 2 | Linfield | Portadown | 12 | ||
| 3 | Larne | Portadown | 12 | ||
| 4 | Crusaders | 3–2 | Portadown | 12 | 11′ Home |
| 5 | Glentoran | Portadown | 12 | ||
| 6 | Dungannon | Portadown | 12 | ||
| 7 | Cliftonville | 3–1 | Portadown | 12 | 18′ Home |
| 8 | Carrick | 1–0 | Portadown | 12 | 62′ Home |
| 9 | Ballymena Utd | 2–0 | Portadown | 12 | 63′ Home |
| 10 | Limavady Utd | Portadown | 12 | ||
| 11 | Bangor | 3–1 | Portadown | 12 | 17′ Home |
| 12 · Portadown | |||||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 3.00 | 2.44 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 2.50 | 2.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 0.50 | 0.89 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 35 of 7 | 100%71% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 37 of 7 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 4 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.25 | 0.80 | 0.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 2.40 | 2.11 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.20 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 40.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 40.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 50 of 9 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 4 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Coleraine | Draw | Portadown | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 72.0% | 7.3% | 20.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 77.3% | 8.8% | 3.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Coleraine | Portadown | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1566 | 1409 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 48 | -83 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1502 | 1499 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleraine | 1.00 | 1.11 | 0.22 | 0.67 |
| Portadown | 0.00 | 0.56 | 1.11 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleraine | 11% | 11% | 11% | 22% | 44% |
| Portadown | 0% | 22% | 33% | 11% | 33% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Coleraine, the right bar represents Portadown.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleraine | LWWWWWWDW | 2.44 | 2.11–0.89 | 1L |
| Portadown | LLDLLLLLL | 0.11 | 0.56–2.11 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleraine | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Portadown | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.