For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cliftonville
VS Scheduled Northern Ireland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 28
Linfield

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
CliftonvilleWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
LinfieldWins
1
Goals per match
1.00
Over 2.5 goals
0.0%
Both teams scored
0.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-21 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield1–0Cliftonville
Recent matches

Cliftonville

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Limavady Utd1–0Cliftonville
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Cliftonville1–2Glentoran
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Larne2–0Cliftonville
2026-09-12 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick1–3Cliftonville
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Cliftonville3–1Portadown
2026-08-29 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Cliftonville0–2Dungannon
2026-08-21 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield1–0Cliftonville
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor0–3Cliftonville

Linfield

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-25 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine1–3Linfield
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield1–0Crusaders
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Portadown1–1Linfield
2026-09-12 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Dungannon0–1Linfield
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield1–0Carrick
2026-08-29 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Limavady Utd0–2Linfield
2026-08-21 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield1–0Cliftonville
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield2–1Glentoran
Cliftonville Linfield

Wins

38%
88%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
25%

Both teams scored

38%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
62%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cliftonville

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
7 Cliftonville Coleraine 1
7 Cliftonville Linfield 2
7 Cliftonville Larne 3
7 Cliftonville 2–1 Crusaders 4 11′ Home
7 Cliftonville 1–2 Glentoran 5 15′ Away
7 Cliftonville 0–2 Dungannon 6 60′ Away
7 · Cliftonville
7 Cliftonville Carrick 8
7 Cliftonville Ballymena Utd 9
7 Cliftonville Limavady Utd 10
7 Cliftonville Bangor 11
7 Cliftonville 3–1 Portadown 12 18′ Home

Linfield

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Coleraine 1–3 Linfield 2 10′ Away
2 · Linfield
3 Larne Linfield 2
4 Crusaders Linfield 2
5 Glentoran Linfield 2
6 Dungannon 0–1 Linfield 2 82′ Away
7 Cliftonville Linfield 2
8 Carrick Linfield 2
9 Ballymena Utd Linfield 2
10 Limavady Utd 0–2 Linfield 2 39′ Away
11 Bangor Linfield 2
12 Portadown 1–1 Linfield 2 26′ Away
Cliftonville Home Linfield Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cliftonville

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.501.201.33
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match1.501.201.33
Goals conceded / match1.501.001.22
Total goals / match3.002.202.56
Failed to score25.0%60.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%60.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3010
31–4520
46–6011
61–7512
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Linfield

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.402.502.44
Draws0.0%25.0%11.1%
Goals scored / match1.001.751.33
Goals conceded / match0.800.500.67
Total goals / match1.802.252.00
Failed to score20.0%0.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%75.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 4 75%
Scores first → wins 3 of 4 75%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3020
31–4510
46–6010
61–7510
76–9012

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCliftonvilleDraw LinfieldHow it works
Strength (Elo) 43.3% 11.8% 44.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 21.8% 30.7% 47.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.70–1.18 Model expected goals
29.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
34.8% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 18.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-118.0%
0-015.2%
1-112.6%
1-010.7%
0-210.6%
1-27.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCliftonvilleLinfield How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1495 1561 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -13 82 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1494 1511 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cliftonville 0.890.44 0.560.67
Linfield 0.560.78 0.110.56

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cliftonville 0%22%22%33%22%
Linfield 0%44%22%22%11%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.50 Cliftonville at home, 4 matches
2.50 Linfield away, 4 matches
133d Days of rest for Cliftonville
134d Days of rest for Linfield
— Manager of Cliftonville
— Manager of Linfield
0 Matches for Cliftonville in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Linfield in the last 14 days
10 Points for Cliftonville behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
0 Points for Linfield behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
2.65 League goals per match
11.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cliftonville, the right bar represents Linfield.

On the ball

20 matches
4.22
corners
6.11
9.86
fouls
10.88
1.0
yellow cards
1.83

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cliftonville LLLWWLLWW 1.33 1.33–1.22 3L
Linfield WWDWWWWWL 2.44 1.33–0.67 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cliftonville4 32 00
Linfield4 41 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cliftonville

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Linfield

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.