For the love of the game. Find your next match
Ballymena Utd
VS Scheduled Northern Ireland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 29
Coleraine

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
Ballymena UtdWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
ColeraineWins
1
Goals per match
5.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-11 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine3–2Ballymena Utd
Recent matches

Ballymena Utd

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Ballymena Utd2–0Portadown
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Dungannon1–1Ballymena Utd
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Ballymena Utd1–1Carrick
2026-09-11 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine3–2Ballymena Utd
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor2–2Ballymena Utd
2026-08-21 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Ballymena Utd0–2Glentoran
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Crusaders2–1Ballymena Utd
2026-08-08 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield0–3Ballymena Utd

Coleraine

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-25 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine1–3Linfield
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine1–0Limavady Utd
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Glentoran1–2Coleraine
2026-09-11 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine3–2Ballymena Utd
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine4–1Crusaders
2026-08-28 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Portadown0–3Coleraine
2026-08-22 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick0–2Coleraine
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine0–0Larne
Ballymena Utd Coleraine

Wins

25%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Ballymena Utd

Home · Premiership

Coleraine

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 · Coleraine
2 Linfield Coleraine 1
3 Larne Coleraine 1
4 Crusaders Coleraine 1
5 Glentoran 1–2 Coleraine 1 71′ Away
6 Dungannon 1–3 Coleraine 1 45+3′ Away
7 Cliftonville Coleraine 1
8 Carrick 0–2 Coleraine 1 56′ Away
9 Ballymena Utd Coleraine 1
10 Limavady Utd Coleraine 1
11 Bangor Coleraine 1
12 Portadown 0–3 Coleraine 1 4′ Away
Ballymena Utd Home Coleraine Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Ballymena Utd

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.331.001.12
Draws33.3%40.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.001.801.50
Goals conceded / match1.001.601.38
Total goals / match2.003.402.88
Failed to score33.3%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%20.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6011
61–7510
76–9012

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Coleraine

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.003.002.44
Draws20.0%0.0%11.1%
Goals scored / match1.802.502.11
Goals conceded / match1.200.500.89
Total goals / match3.003.003.00
Failed to score20.0%0.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%25.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 4 50%
Scores first → wins 4 of 4 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3010
31–4510
46–6020
61–7521
76–9031

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBallymena UtdDraw ColeraineHow it works
Strength (Elo) 43.1% 11.8% 45.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 17.7% 20.2% 59.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.05–2.12 Model expected goals
59.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
55.7% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.9%
0-29.5%
1-19.3%
0-18.9%
1-37.0%
0-36.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBallymena UtdColeraine How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1498 1566 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -22 48 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1491 1502 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Ballymena Utd 0.620.88 0.620.75
Coleraine 1.001.11 0.220.67

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Ballymena Utd 0%0%50%25%25%
Coleraine 11%11%11%22%44%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.33 Ballymena Utd at home, 3 matches
3.00 Coleraine away, 4 matches
147d Days of rest for Ballymena Utd
148d Days of rest for Coleraine
— Manager of Ballymena Utd
— Manager of Coleraine
0 Matches for Ballymena Utd in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Coleraine in the last 14 days
13 Points for Ballymena Utd behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
0 Points for Coleraine behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
2.65 League goals per match
11.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ballymena Utd, the right bar represents Coleraine.

On the ball

20 matches
4.25
corners
5.88
7.17
fouls
13.0
1.8
yellow cards
1.33

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Ballymena Utd WDDLDLLW 1.12 1.50–1.38 1W
Coleraine LWWWWWWDW 2.44 2.11–0.89 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Ballymena Utd2 42 01
Coleraine5 31 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Ballymena Utd

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Coleraine

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.