For the love of the game. Find your next match
Carrick
VS Scheduled Northern Ireland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 30
Ballymena Utd

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
CarrickWins
0
Draws100.0% of meetings
1
Ballymena UtdWins
0
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
0.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Ballymena Utd1–1Carrick
Recent matches

Carrick

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Glentoran2–0Carrick
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick2–5Larne
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Ballymena Utd1–1Carrick
2026-09-12 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick1–3Cliftonville
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield1–0Carrick
2026-08-29 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor0–4Carrick
2026-08-22 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Carrick0–2Coleraine
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Limavady Utd1–2Carrick

Ballymena Utd

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Ballymena Utd2–0Portadown
2026-09-19 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Dungannon1–1Ballymena Utd
2026-09-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Ballymena Utd1–1Carrick
2026-09-11 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Coleraine3–2Ballymena Utd
2026-09-05 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Bangor2–2Ballymena Utd
2026-08-21 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Ballymena Utd0–2Glentoran
2026-08-15 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Crusaders2–1Ballymena Utd
2026-08-08 Northern Ireland, Premiership 26/27 Linfield0–3Ballymena Utd
Carrick Ballymena Utd

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Carrick

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
8 Carrick 0–2 Coleraine 1 56′ Away
8 Carrick Linfield 2
8 Carrick 2–5 Larne 3 15′ Away
8 Carrick Crusaders 4
8 Carrick Glentoran 5
8 Carrick Dungannon 6
8 Carrick 1–3 Cliftonville 7 10′ Home
8 · Carrick
8 Carrick Ballymena Utd 9
8 Carrick Limavady Utd 10
8 Carrick Bangor 11
8 Carrick 1–0 Portadown 12 62′ Home

Ballymena Utd

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Coleraine 3–2 Ballymena Utd 9 12′ Home
2 Linfield 0–3 Ballymena Utd 9 10′ Away
3 Larne Ballymena Utd 9
4 Crusaders 2–1 Ballymena Utd 9 —
5 Glentoran Ballymena Utd 9
6 Dungannon 1–1 Ballymena Utd 9 24′ Away
7 Cliftonville Ballymena Utd 9
8 Carrick Ballymena Utd 9
9 · Ballymena Utd
10 Limavady Utd Ballymena Utd 9
11 Bangor 2–2 Ballymena Utd 9 15′ Away
12 Portadown Ballymena Utd 9
Carrick Home Ballymena Utd Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Carrick

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.751.401.11
Draws0.0%20.0%11.1%
Goals scored / match1.001.401.22
Goals conceded / match2.501.001.67
Total goals / match3.502.402.89
Failed to score25.0%40.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%60.0%55.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1512
16–3001
31–4522
46–6001
61–7511
76–9003

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Ballymena Utd

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.331.001.12
Draws33.3%40.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.001.801.50
Goals conceded / match1.001.601.38
Total goals / match2.003.402.88
Failed to score33.3%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%20.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCarrickDraw Ballymena UtdHow it works
Strength (Elo) 47.9% 11.7% 40.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 27.6% 22.9% 48.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.32–1.83 Model expected goals
59.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
60.5% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.4%
1-29.5%
0-17.9%
0-27.2%
2-16.9%
2-26.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCarrickBallymena Utd How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1467 1498 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -41 -22 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1503 1491 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Carrick 0.670.56 0.780.89
Ballymena Utd 0.620.88 0.620.75

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Carrick 0%22%33%11%33%
Ballymena Utd 0%0%50%25%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.75 Carrick at home, 4 matches
1.00 Ballymena Utd away, 5 matches
154d Days of rest for Carrick
154d Days of rest for Ballymena Utd
— Manager of Carrick
— Manager of Ballymena Utd
0 Matches for Carrick in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Ballymena Utd in the last 14 days
12 Points for Carrick behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
13 Points for Ballymena Utd behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.65 League goals per match
11.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Carrick, the right bar represents Ballymena Utd.

On the ball

20 matches
5.75
corners
4.25
10.0
fouls
7.17
1.83
yellow cards
1.8

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Carrick LLDLLWLWW 1.11 1.22–1.67 2L
Ballymena Utd WDDLDLLW 1.12 1.50–1.38 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Carrick2 43 00
Ballymena Utd2 42 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Carrick

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Ballymena Utd

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.