Head-to-head overview
3 meetings- GrobiņaWins
- 1
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 1
- LiepājaWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.33
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Liepāja3–1Grobiņa |
| 2026-06-16 |
|
Grobiņa1–0Liepāja |
| 2026-04-28 |
|
Liepāja1–1Grobiņa |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Tukums1–1Grobiņa |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Grobiņa0–0FS Jelgava |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Auda1–0Grobiņa |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Grobiņa1–0Daugavpils |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Liepāja3–1Grobiņa |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Rīgas FS6–1Grobiņa |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Riga4–0Grobiņa |
| 2026-07-27 |
|
Grobiņa2–2Ogre United |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Liepāja0–0Daugavpils |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Ogre United2–2Liepāja |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Rīgas FS0–0Liepāja |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Liepāja3–2Riga |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Auda1–0Liepāja |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Liepāja3–1Grobiņa |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Super Nova1–2Liepāja |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Tukums2–1Liepāja |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Grobiņa | 0–1 | Rīgas FS | 1 | 60′ Away |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 1–3 | Rīgas FS | 1 | 22′ Away |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 0–3 | Riga | 2 | 18′ Away |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 0–2 | Auda | 3 | 35′ Away |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 0–0 | Auda | 3 | – |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 1–0 | Liepāja | 4 | 7′ Home |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 1–1 | Daugavpils | 5 | 51′ Away |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 1–0 | Daugavpils | 5 | 75′ Home |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 0–1 | Super Nova | 6 | 80′ Away |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 0–2 | Super Nova | 6 | 51′ Away |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 0–0 | FS Jelgava | 7 | – |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 0–0 | FS Jelgava | 7 | – |
| 8 · Grobiņa | |||||
| 8 | Grobiņa | 3–3 | Tukums | 9 | — |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 3–1 | Tukums | 9 | 17′ Home |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 2–2 | Ogre United | 10 | 13′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rīgas FS | 5–0 | Liepāja | 4 | — |
| 1 | Rīgas FS | 0–0 | Liepāja | 4 | – |
| 2 | Riga | 1–0 | Liepāja | 4 | 65′ Home |
| 2 | Riga | 4–0 | Liepāja | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 3 | Auda | 3–1 | Liepāja | 4 | 22′ Home |
| 3 | Auda | 1–0 | Liepāja | 4 | 77′ Home |
| 4 · Liepāja | |||||
| 5 | Daugavpils | 2–0 | Liepāja | 4 | 6′ Home |
| 5 | Daugavpils | 3–1 | Liepāja | 4 | 41′ Home |
| 6 | Super Nova | 1–2 | Liepāja | 4 | — |
| 6 | Super Nova | 1–2 | Liepāja | 4 | 45+2′ Home |
| 7 | FS Jelgava | 1–1 | Liepāja | 4 | 26′ Home |
| 7 | FS Jelgava | 0–2 | Liepāja | 4 | 1′ Away |
| 8 | Grobiņa | 1–0 | Liepāja | 4 | 7′ Home |
| 9 | Tukums | 2–2 | Liepāja | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 9 | Tukums | 2–1 | Liepāja | 4 | 25′ Home |
| 10 | Ogre United | 0–1 | Liepāja | 4 | 90+7′ Away |
| 10 | Ogre United | 2–2 | Liepāja | 4 | 38′ Home |
Virsliga · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away16 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.69 | 0.84 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 31.2% | 35.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.80 | 0.56 | 0.68 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.27 | 2.06 | 1.68 |
| Total goals / match | 2.07 | 2.62 | 2.35 |
| Failed to score | 53.3% | 43.8% | 48.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 14/15 home.Scoring order known: 30/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away17 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.93 | 0.94 | 1.39 |
| Draws | 21.4% | 23.5% | 22.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.86 | 0.88 | 1.32 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.71 | 1.39 |
| Total goals / match | 2.86 | 2.59 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 21.4% | 41.2% | 32.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 47.1% | 41.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 310 of 11 | 67%91% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 310 of 11 | 100%91% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 132 of 18 | 8%11% |
Scoring order known: 17/17 away.Scoring order known: 31/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Grobiņa | Draw | Liepāja | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 30.1% | 22.6% | 47.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 10.0% | 18.4% | 69.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Grobiņa | Liepāja | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1403 | 1507 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -16 | 18 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1505 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grobiņa | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.70 | 1.00 |
| Liepāja | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 0.65 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grobiņa | 10% | 26% | 36% | 3% | 26% |
| Liepāja | 6% | 16% | 19% | 26% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Grobiņa, the right bar represents Liepāja.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grobiņa | DDLWLLLDLW | 0.90 | 0.90–2.00 | 2D |
| Liepāja | DDDWLWWLWL | 1.50 | 1.40–1.20 | 3D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grobiņa | 3 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Liepāja | 8 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.