For the love of the game. Find your next match
Leverkusen
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 Bundesliga · Matchday 17
Schalke 04

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
LeverkusenWins
6
Draws30.0% of meetings
3
Schalke 04Wins
1
Goals per match
2.70
Over 2.5 goals
60.0%
Both teams scored
60.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2023-04-01 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Schalke 040–3Leverkusen
2022-10-08 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Leverkusen4–0Schalke 04
2021-04-03 Germany, Bundesliga 20/21 Leverkusen2–1Schalke 04
2020-12-06 Germany, Bundesliga 20/21 Schalke 040–3Leverkusen
2020-06-14 Germany, Bundesliga 19/20 Schalke 041–1Leverkusen
2019-12-07 Germany, Bundesliga 19/20 Leverkusen2–1Schalke 04
2019-05-11 Germany, Bundesliga 18/19 Leverkusen1–1Schalke 04
2018-12-19 Germany, Bundesliga 18/19 Schalke 041–2Leverkusen
Recent matches

Leverkusen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Leverkusen2–0RB Leipzig
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Augsburg2–2Leverkusen
2026-09-12 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Augsburg2–2Leverkusen
2026-09-05 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Leverkusen4–0Union Berlin
2026-08-29 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Elversberg3–2Leverkusen
2026-05-16 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Leverkusen1–1Hamburg
2026-05-09 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Stuttgart3–1Leverkusen
2026-05-02 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Leverkusen4–1RB Leipzig

Schalke 04

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Schalke 040–0Elversberg
2026-09-11 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Union Berlin1–3Schalke 04
2026-09-05 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Schalke 040–0Bayern Munich
2026-08-30 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Augsburg3–0Schalke 04
2023-05-27 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 RB Leipzig4–2Schalke 04
2023-05-20 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Schalke 042–2Ein Frankfurt
2023-05-13 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Bayern Munich6–0Schalke 04
2023-05-05 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Mainz2–3Schalke 04
Leverkusen Schalke 04

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
75%

Both teams scored

75%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Schalke 04

Away · Bundesliga
Leverkusen Home Schalke 04 Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Leverkusen

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match3.000.671.60
Draws0.0%66.7%40.0%
Goals scored / match3.002.002.40
Goals conceded / match0.002.331.40
Total goals / match3.004.333.80
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3010
31–4510
46–6020
61–7510
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Schalke 04

4 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway2 matchesOverall4 matches
Points / match1.001.501.25
Draws100.0%0.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match0.001.500.75
Goals conceded / match0.002.001.00
Total goals / match0.003.501.75
Failed to score100.0%50.0%75.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3011
31–4500
46–6010
61–7500
76–9013

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelLeverkusenDraw Schalke 04How it works
Strength (Elo) 60.7% 17.8% 21.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 55.6% 21.3% 21.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.03–1.17 Model expected goals
60.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.4% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 9.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-19.8%
1-19.7%
2-08.4%
1-08.3%
3-16.7%
2-25.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureLeverkusenSchalke 04 How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1612 1478 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -39 85 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1518 1539 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 57.4% 45.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 54.3% 42.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1074 958 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.0% 25.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 71.4% 70.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Leverkusen 1.051.05 0.630.74
Schalke 04 0.450.75 0.601.10

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Leverkusen 0%12%25%15%48%
Schalke 04 18%8%15%20%40%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Leverkusen at home, 9 matches
1.09 Schalke 04 away, 11 matches
118d Days of rest for Leverkusen
118d Days of rest for Schalke 04
— Manager of Leverkusen
— Manager of Schalke 04
0 Matches for Leverkusen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Schalke 04 in the last 14 days
7 Points for Leverkusen behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Schalke 04 behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Leverkusen, the right bar represents Schalke 04.

On the ball

20 matches
17.18
shots
12.0
5.88
shots on target
4.67
34.2%
accuracy
38.9%
6.84
corners
5.45
9.26
fouls
11.7
1.78
yellow cards
1.8

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Leverkusen WDDWLDLWWL 1.50 2.10–1.50 1W
Schalke 04 DWDLLDLWWL 1.20 1.20–2.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Leverkusen9 64 13
Schalke 045 87 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Leverkusen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Schalke 04

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.