For the love of the game. Find your next match
M'gladbach
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 Bundesliga · Matchday 20
Freiburg

Head-to-head overview

20 meetings
M'gladbachWins
3
Draws35.0% of meetings
7
FreiburgWins
10
Goals per match
3.30
Over 2.5 goals
70.0%
Both teams scored
55.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg5–0M'gladbach
2026-09-12 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg5–0M'gladbach
2026-02-22 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Freiburg2–1M'gladbach
2025-10-05 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 M'gladbach0–0Freiburg
2025-04-12 Germany, Bundesliga 24/25 M'gladbach1–2Freiburg
2024-11-30 Germany, Bundesliga 24/25 Freiburg3–1M'gladbach
2024-03-30 Germany, Bundesliga 23/24 M'gladbach0–3Freiburg
2023-11-04 Germany, Bundesliga 23/24 Freiburg3–3M'gladbach
Recent matches

M'gladbach

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 M'gladbach3–4Mainz
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg5–0M'gladbach
2026-09-12 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg5–0M'gladbach
2026-09-05 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 M'gladbach3–4Elversberg
2026-08-29 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 RB Leipzig3–0M'gladbach
2026-05-16 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 M'gladbach4–0Hoffenheim
2026-05-09 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Augsburg3–1M'gladbach
2026-05-03 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 M'gladbach1–0Dortmund

Freiburg

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Ein Frankfurt2–2Freiburg
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg5–0M'gladbach
2026-09-12 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg5–0M'gladbach
2026-09-05 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Paderborn0–1Freiburg
2026-08-30 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg4–1Werder Bremen
2026-05-16 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Freiburg4–1RB Leipzig
2026-05-10 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Hamburg3–2Freiburg
2026-05-03 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Freiburg1–1Wolfsburg
M'gladbach Freiburg

Wins

25%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
75%

Both teams scored

38%
62%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

M'gladbach

Home · Bundesliga

Freiburg

Away · Bundesliga
M'gladbach Home Freiburg Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

M'gladbach

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match0.000.000.00
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match3.000.001.20
Goals conceded / match4.004.334.20
Total goals / match7.004.335.40
Failed to score0.0%100.0%60.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3002
31–4511
46–6020
61–7501
76–9014

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Freiburg

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match3.002.002.60
Draws0.0%50.0%20.0%
Goals scored / match4.671.503.40
Goals conceded / match0.331.000.60
Total goals / match5.002.504.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3010
31–4511
46–6010
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelM'gladbachDraw FreiburgHow it works
Strength (Elo) 29.1% 22.8% 48.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 11.4% 15.3% 67.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.99–2.69 Model expected goals
65.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
55.2% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 9.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-29.1%
1-29.0%
0-38.1%
1-38.1%
0-16.7%
1-16.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureM'gladbachFreiburg How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1433 1567 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -26 45 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1534 1524 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.0% 45.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 40.9% 46.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1036 1030 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 30.6% 34.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 73.1% 68.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
M'gladbach 0.580.74 0.891.05
Freiburg 0.740.95 0.530.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
M'gladbach 12%15%15%15%42%
Freiburg 5%12%15%22%45%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.67 M'gladbach at home, 9 matches
1.11 Freiburg away, 9 matches
140d Days of rest for M'gladbach
140d Days of rest for Freiburg
Jan-Moritz Lichte Manager of M'gladbach, since 13/09/26
— Manager of Freiburg
0 Matches for M'gladbach in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Freiburg in the last 14 days
15 Points for M'gladbach behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
2 Points for Freiburg behind the leaders, and 10 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents M'gladbach, the right bar represents Freiburg.

On the ball

20 matches
13.18
shots
12.18
4.24
shots on target
4.24
32.1%
accuracy
34.8%
3.74
corners
3.95
10.68
fouls
9.16
2.42
yellow cards
1.37

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
M'gladbach LLLLLWLWDD 0.80 1.30–2.50 5L
Freiburg DWWWWWLDLW 2.00 2.60–1.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
M'gladbach4 87 02
Freiburg7 93 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

M'gladbach

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Freiburg

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams